The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2012_NIDS-W3_V05_M / variable [F58]
datafirst

National Income Dynamics Study 2012
Wave 3

South Africa, 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2012_NIDS-W3_v05_M
Producer(s)
Southern Africa Labour and Development Research Unit,
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 06, 2014
Last modified
Aug 31, 2016
Page views
138493
Downloads
9349
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Admin_W3_Anon_V3.0.0
  • Adult_W3_Anon_V3.0.0
  • Child_W3_Anon_V3.0.0
  • HHQuestionnaire_W3_Anon_V3.0.0
  • HouseholdRoster_W3_Anon_V3.0.0
  • indderived_W3_Anon_V3.0.0
  • Link_File_W3_Anon_V3.0.0
  • Proxy_W3_Anon_V3.0.0
  • hhderived_W3_Anon_V3.0.0

e7 - Biological mother's year of death (w3_c_mthdthy)

Data file: Child_W3_Anon_V3.0.0

Overview

Valid: 837
Invalid: 11545
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 497
End: 500
Width: 4
Range: 1997 - 9999
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1997 1
0.1%
1998 1
0.1%
1999 2
0.2%
2000 7
0.8%
2001 15
1.8%
2002 20
2.4%
2003 36
4.3%
2004 42
5%
2005 65
7.8%
2006 59
7%
2007 76
9.1%
2008 71
8.5%
2009 96
11.5%
2010 107
12.8%
2011 104
12.4%
2012 49
5.9%
3333 Missing 14
1.7%
5555 Not Applicable 0
0%
8888 Refused 0
0%
9999 Don't know 72
8.6%
Sysmiss 11545
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.