The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2012_NIDS-W3_V05_M / variable [F63]
datafirst

National Income Dynamics Study 2012
Wave 3

South Africa, 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2012_NIDS-W3_v05_M
Producer(s)
Southern Africa Labour and Development Research Unit,
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 06, 2014
Last modified
Aug 31, 2016
Page views
135915
Downloads
9326
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Admin_W3_Anon_V3.0.0
  • Adult_W3_Anon_V3.0.0
  • Child_W3_Anon_V3.0.0
  • HHQuestionnaire_W3_Anon_V3.0.0
  • HouseholdRoster_W3_Anon_V3.0.0
  • indderived_W3_Anon_V3.0.0
  • Link_File_W3_Anon_V3.0.0
  • Proxy_W3_Anon_V3.0.0
  • hhderived_W3_Anon_V3.0.0

Original wave 1 sample cluster (cluster)

Data file: Link_File_W3_Anon_V3.0.0

Overview

Valid: 41396
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 10
End: 13
Width: 4
Range: -9 - 9038
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't Know 0
0%
-8 Refused 0
0%
-5 Not Applicable 0
0%
-3 Missing 0
0%
1001 132
0.3%
1002 70
0.2%
1003 51
0.1%
1004 116
0.3%
1005 88
0.2%
1006 60
0.1%
1007 94
0.2%
1008 114
0.3%
1009 129
0.3%
1010 99
0.2%
1011 105
0.3%
1012 39
0.1%
1013 106
0.3%
1014 92
0.2%
1015 81
0.2%
1016 124
0.3%
1017 78
0.2%
1018 83
0.2%
1019 82
0.2%
1020 78
0.2%
1021 73
0.2%
1022 33
0.1%
1023 83
0.2%
1024 43
0.1%
1025 78
0.2%
1026 136
0.3%
1027 83
0.2%
1028 103
0.2%
1029 115
0.3%
1030 56
0.1%
1031 62
0.1%
1032 73
0.2%
1033 86
0.2%
1034 53
0.1%
1035 135
0.3%
1036 107
0.3%
1037 128
0.3%
1038 61
0.1%
1039 68
0.2%
1040 79
0.2%
1041 116
0.3%
1042 136
0.3%
1043 131
0.3%
1044 119
0.3%
1045 125
0.3%
1046 59
0.1%
1047 56
0.1%
1048 72
0.2%
1049 154
0.4%
1050 106
0.3%
1051 69
0.2%
1052 120
0.3%
2001 64
0.2%
2002 78
0.2%
2003 42
0.1%
2004 46
0.1%
2005 40
0.1%
2006 97
0.2%
2007 135
0.3%
2008 80
0.2%
2009 91
0.2%
2010 97
0.2%
2011 50
0.1%
2012 58
0.1%
2013 24
0.1%
2014 40
0.1%
2015 35
0.1%
2016 71
0.2%
2017 10
0%
2018 159
0.4%
2019 128
0.3%
2020 78
0.2%
2021 156
0.4%
2022 152
0.4%
2023 130
0.3%
2024 120
0.3%
2025 65
0.2%
2026 140
0.3%
2027 192
0.5%
2028 102
0.2%
2029 127
0.3%
2030 108
0.3%
2031 154
0.4%
2032 150
0.4%
2033 154
0.4%
2034 172
0.4%
2035 149
0.4%
2036 203
0.5%
2037 119
0.3%
2038 158
0.4%
2039 198
0.5%
2040 143
0.3%
2041 123
0.3%
2042 156
0.4%
2043 124
0.3%
2044 35
0.1%
2045 109
0.3%
2046 13
0%
2047 100
0.2%
2048 82
0.2%
2049 101
0.2%
2050 26
0.1%
2051 116
0.3%
2052 135
0.3%
2053 112
0.3%
3001 86
0.2%
3002 103
0.2%
3003 102
0.2%
3004 126
0.3%
3005 107
0.3%
3006 103
0.2%
3007 43
0.1%
3008 112
0.3%
3009 7
0%
3010 22
0.1%
3011 102
0.2%
3012 78
0.2%
3013 92
0.2%
3014 98
0.2%
3015 124
0.3%
3016 96
0.2%
3017 140
0.3%
3018 108
0.3%
3019 57
0.1%
3020 159
0.4%
3021 115
0.3%
3022 98
0.2%
3023 172
0.4%
3024 126
0.3%
3025 103
0.2%
3026 73
0.2%
3027 139
0.3%
4001 100
0.2%
4002 17
0%
4003 72
0.2%
4004 8
0%
4005 109
0.3%
4006 83
0.2%
4007 95
0.2%
4008 74
0.2%
4009 49
0.1%
4010 70
0.2%
4011 86
0.2%
4012 102
0.2%
4013 123
0.3%
4014 8
0%
4015 92
0.2%
4016 109
0.3%
4017 85
0.2%
4018 76
0.2%
4019 101
0.2%
4020 100
0.2%
4021 58
0.1%
4022 68
0.2%
4023 73
0.2%
4024 89
0.2%
4025 104
0.3%
4026 34
0.1%
4027 45
0.1%
4028 95
0.2%
4029 43
0.1%
4030 87
0.2%
4031 3
0%
5001 184
0.4%
5002 126
0.3%
5003 208
0.5%
5004 90
0.2%
5005 216
0.5%
5006 146
0.4%
5007 244
0.6%
5008 200
0.5%
5009 114
0.3%
5010 100
0.2%
5011 131
0.3%
5012 156
0.4%
5013 40
0.1%
5014 41
0.1%
5015 116
0.3%
5016 176
0.4%
5017 79
0.2%
5018 115
0.3%
5019 184
0.4%
5020 114
0.3%
5021 228
0.6%
5022 198
0.5%
5023 186
0.4%
5024 174
0.4%
5025 126
0.3%
5026 143
0.3%
5027 37
0.1%
5028 40
0.1%
5029 219
0.5%
5030 135
0.3%
5031 175
0.4%
5032 282
0.7%
5033 183
0.4%
5034 111
0.3%
5035 167
0.4%
5036 87
0.2%
5037 127
0.3%
5038 180
0.4%
5039 171
0.4%
5040 93
0.2%
5041 218
0.5%
5042 46
0.1%
5043 137
0.3%
5044 106
0.3%
5045 172
0.4%
5046 207
0.5%
5047 144
0.3%
5048 206
0.5%
5049 140
0.3%
5050 156
0.4%
5051 65
0.2%
5052 173
0.4%
5053 129
0.3%
5054 52
0.1%
5055 202
0.5%
5056 186
0.4%
5057 187
0.5%
5058 150
0.4%
5059 224
0.5%
5060 182
0.4%
5061 139
0.3%
5062 108
0.3%
5063 64
0.2%
5064 4
0%
5065 111
0.3%
5066 80
0.2%
5067 152
0.4%
5068 130
0.3%
5069 112
0.3%
5070 157
0.4%
5071 120
0.3%
5072 204
0.5%
5073 91
0.2%
5074 89
0.2%
5075 148
0.4%
5076 170
0.4%
5077 77
0.2%
5078 139
0.3%
5079 170
0.4%
5080 197
0.5%
5081 24
0.1%
5082 117
0.3%
5083 32
0.1%
5084 115
0.3%
5085 203
0.5%
5086 198
0.5%
6001 130
0.3%
6002 146
0.4%
6003 124
0.3%
6004 19
0%
6005 63
0.2%
6006 72
0.2%
6007 40
0.1%
6008 135
0.3%
6009 119
0.3%
6010 129
0.3%
6011 95
0.2%
6012 84
0.2%
6013 126
0.3%
6014 136
0.3%
6015 79
0.2%
6016 151
0.4%
6017 152
0.4%
6018 148
0.4%
6019 156
0.4%
6020 114
0.3%
6021 108
0.3%
6022 83
0.2%
6023 129
0.3%
6024 8
0%
6025 1
0%
6026 33
0.1%
6027 14
0%
6028 100
0.2%
6029 44
0.1%
6030 133
0.3%
6031 151
0.4%
6032 74
0.2%
6033 104
0.3%
6034 101
0.2%
6035 23
0.1%
7001 73
0.2%
7002 119
0.3%
7003 118
0.3%
7004 35
0.1%
7005 7
0%
7006 75
0.2%
7007 107
0.3%
7008 128
0.3%
7009 111
0.3%
7010 73
0.2%
7011 66
0.2%
7012 83
0.2%
7013 107
0.3%
7014 76
0.2%
7015 45
0.1%
7016 50
0.1%
7017 89
0.2%
7018 101
0.2%
7019 89
0.2%
7020 29
0.1%
7021 83
0.2%
7022 22
0.1%
7023 74
0.2%
7024 74
0.2%
7025 110
0.3%
7026 97
0.2%
7027 111
0.3%
7028 100
0.2%
7029 100
0.2%
7030 80
0.2%
7031 86
0.2%
7032 22
0.1%
7033 50
0.1%
7034 50
0.1%
7035 48
0.1%
7036 96
0.2%
7037 61
0.1%
7038 67
0.2%
7039 54
0.1%
7040 48
0.1%
7041 82
0.2%
7042 70
0.2%
7043 89
0.2%
7044 63
0.2%
7045 107
0.3%
7046 75
0.2%
7047 106
0.3%
7048 33
0.1%
8001 99
0.2%
8002 164
0.4%
8003 131
0.3%
8004 137
0.3%
8005 113
0.3%
8006 68
0.2%
8007 100
0.2%
8008 62
0.1%
8009 97
0.2%
8010 105
0.3%
8011 8
0%
8012 64
0.2%
8013 121
0.3%
8014 44
0.1%
8015 74
0.2%
8016 73
0.2%
8017 82
0.2%
8018 102
0.2%
8019 52
0.1%
8020 133
0.3%
8021 60
0.1%
8022 32
0.1%
8023 83
0.2%
8024 55
0.1%
8025 111
0.3%
8026 162
0.4%
8027 175
0.4%
8028 119
0.3%
8029 139
0.3%
8030 22
0.1%
9001 100
0.2%
9002 126
0.3%
9003 41
0.1%
9004 128
0.3%
9005 116
0.3%
9006 72
0.2%
9007 86
0.2%
9008 110
0.3%
9009 173
0.4%
9010 52
0.1%
9011 135
0.3%
9012 65
0.2%
9013 17
0%
9014 57
0.1%
9015 116
0.3%
9016 177
0.4%
9017 110
0.3%
9018 135
0.3%
9019 89
0.2%
9020 111
0.3%
9021 9
0%
9022 183
0.4%
9023 27
0.1%
9024 127
0.3%
9025 132
0.3%
9026 166
0.4%
9027 133
0.3%
9028 207
0.5%
9029 64
0.2%
9030 162
0.4%
9031 169
0.4%
9032 172
0.4%
9033 143
0.3%
9034 157
0.4%
9035 158
0.4%
9036 81
0.2%
9037 164
0.4%
9038 66
0.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.