The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / GHA_2013_ES_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2013

Ghana, 2012 - 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GHA_2013_ES_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/vmj4-zq89
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 30, 2014
Last modified
Apr 28, 2015
Page views
109263
Downloads
28724
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ghana_2013_full_data

In FY 2012, what was this establishment’s main material input or supply? (GHAd12b1x)

Data file: ghana_2013_full_data

Overview

Valid: 377
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 747
End: 844
Width: 98
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
In fiscal year 2012, what was this establishment's main material input or supply that is, the material input or supply that represented the largest proportion of total cost of material inputs?
Categories
Value Category Cases
ALUMINUIM PROFILES 1
0.3%
ALUMINUIM SHEETS 1
0.3%
ALUMMINUIM SHHET 1
0.3%
Acceterain: For cutting and hitting of any component of the vessel to either repair or maintain it 1
0.3%
African print 1
0.3%
Alcohol 2
0.5%
Aloe vera 1
0.3%
Aluminium 1
0.3%
Aluminium and glass 1
0.3%
Aluminium circles: Aluminium plates that are enlarge with the help of machine for sauce pan 1
0.3%
Aluminium metals 1
0.3%
Aluminium panels 1
0.3%
Aluminium profile 1
0.3%
Aluminium sheets and panels 1
0.3%
Aluminuim 1
0.3%
Aluminuim and aluzinc sheets 1
0.3%
Aluminuim codes 1
0.3%
Aluminuim extrusion 1
0.3%
Aluminuim products 1
0.3%
Aluminuim profiles (bars) 1
0.3%
Aluminum 2
0.5%
Aluminum and glass 1
0.3%
Alumminium 1
0.3%
Aluzinc sheets 1
0.3%
Angle iron fabrication building and containers 1
0.3%
Aspirin 1
0.3%
Banner material 1
0.3%
Banners 1
0.3%
Battery 1
0.3%
Bead accessories 1
0.3%
Bond papers 1
0.3%
Bread flour 1
0.3%
Broken plasticschairs 1
0.3%
Carbonised papers 1
0.3%
Cassava and plantain 1
0.3%
Casta oil 1
0.3%
Caustic soda 1
0.3%
Cement 6
1.6%
Cereals 1
0.3%
Ceremic powder and liquids 1
0.3%
Chainsaw 1
0.3%
Charcoal 1
0.3%
Chemicals 3
0.8%
Chlorine 1
0.3%
Chlorine,naco2,sles 1
0.3%
Cloth 1
0.3%
Cloths 1
0.3%
Cocoa ashes 1
0.3%
Cocoa beans 1
0.3%
Coconut husk 1
0.3%
Cocos nucifera 1
0.3%
Compact disk 1
0.3%
Copper metal 1
0.3%
Corn dough 1
0.3%
Cotton wool 1
0.3%
Credit and prepaid meters 1
0.3%
Crude palm oil 1
0.3%
Cutting machine 1
0.3%
Designing pillars/Cement 1
0.3%
Detergents 1
0.3%
Diamond 1
0.3%
Diamonds 1
0.3%
Does not apply 4
1.1%
Dust 1
0.3%
ELECTRICAL MATERIAL AND PANELS 1
0.3%
Electrical cables for small gadgets 1
0.3%
Electronic components (resisters, transformers) 1
0.3%
Ethanol 2
0.5%
FABRIC 1
0.3%
FATTY ACID 1
0.3%
FIBRE GLASS 1
0.3%
FILLING COMPOUND 1
0.3%
Fabric 1
0.3%
Fabrics 2
0.5%
Fatty acid 1
0.3%
Flexy 3
0.8%
Flour 5
1.3%
Foams 1
0.3%
Food stuffers 1
0.3%
Frames 1
0.3%
Fresh tomato 1
0.3%
Galvanised metal 3
0.8%
Galvanised steel 2
0.5%
Gari 1
0.3%
Garvernized sheet 1
0.3%
General purpose polyserene 1
0.3%
General scrap cubes 1
0.3%
Glass 12
3.2%
Glossy 1
0.3%
Gold(non refined) 1
0.3%
Granite 1
0.3%
Grapes 1
0.3%
H.m high density polythene 1
0.3%
H.p.p 1
0.3%
Hand wood 1
0.3%
Hard carbon steel 1
0.3%
Hard wood for the manufacture of furniture 1
0.3%
Herbs 1
0.3%
High density granules 1
0.3%
High density polyclain(HDPL)and low density polyclain(LDPL) 1
0.3%
High density polyethyene 1
0.3%
High density polyethylene 1
0.3%
I.B.S: Used for cleaning parts of cars 1
0.3%
INSTALLATION AND MAINTAINING OF STREET LIGHT 1
0.3%
Ink 1
0.3%
Inorganic pigment 1
0.3%
Iron 1
0.3%
Iron bars 1
0.3%
Iron coil 1
0.3%
Iron metal 1
0.3%
Iron oxide 1
0.3%
Kente clothes 2
0.5%
Khaki drill 1
0.3%
L.l.d.p.e 1
0.3%
Labser 1
0.3%
Lead 1
0.3%
Leather 4
1.1%
Limestone 1
0.3%
Linen materials 1
0.3%
Lining for cloths 1
0.3%
Lining,stiff cloth used to line the inside of clothes 1
0.3%
Logs 1
0.3%
Low density polythene(LDPE) 1
0.3%
Lube oil 1
0.3%
M.d.f. plywood 1
0.3%
Maize 3
0.8%
Manufacturing logs 1
0.3%
Manzonia (used to paint the wood to prevent decay) 1
0.3%
Material 1
0.3%
Materials for manufacturing iron rods including chemicals 1
0.3%
Meat 1
0.3%
Meat (cow,goat,chicken) 1
0.3%
Metal pipes 2
0.5%
Metal steel 1
0.3%
Metals 2
0.5%
Milk 1
0.3%
Nails 1
0.3%
Non alcoholic wine 1
0.3%
None 1
0.3%
Nuts 1
0.3%
Oil 1
0.3%
Oxygen 1
0.3%
P.E rolls 1
0.3%
PAPER 2
0.5%
PINEAPPLE 1
0.3%
PRINTING 1
0.3%
PVC granules 1
0.3%
Package boxes 1
0.3%
Paim oil 1
0.3%
Paints 1
0.3%
Palm fruits 1
0.3%
Paper 30
8%
Paper and ink 1
0.3%
Paper for printing 1
0.3%
Papers 4
1.1%
Para powder 1
0.3%
Passport photo kits 1
0.3%
Peper 1
0.3%
Pepper seedlingd 1
0.3%
Photo paper 2
0.5%
Pineapple 2
0.5%
Plastic and polythene 1
0.3%
Plastic bags 1
0.3%
Plastic material use in producing fexible packaging material 1
0.3%
Plastic materials 1
0.3%
Plastics 1
0.3%
Plywood 4
1.1%
Polish cotton 1
0.3%
Poly propylena 1
0.3%
Polyethylene 1
0.3%
Polypropylene 1
0.3%
Polythylene terephthalate 1
0.3%
Pre form 1
0.3%
Primary species of wood 1
0.3%
Printing Paper 1
0.3%
Printing and publishing 1
0.3%
Printing inks and toners 1
0.3%
Printing paper 1
0.3%
Printing papers 2
0.5%
Printing press 1
0.3%
Produces teak 1
0.3%
Purchase of chargers 1
0.3%
Pvc raises/hdpe granuls 1
0.3%
Raw cast 1
0.3%
Raw material 1
0.3%
Raw materials 1
0.3%
Raw pharma product 1
0.3%
Raw pharmaceutical products 1
0.3%
Rebars 1
0.3%
Refused 1
0.3%
Rice 2
0.5%
Rollers 1
0.3%
Roofing coils 1
0.3%
Royal blue 1
0.3%
Rubber 1
0.3%
Rubber bag for sachet water 1
0.3%
Rubber bottles 1
0.3%
Sachet plastic bags 1
0.3%
Sand 5
1.3%
Sapala plywood 1
0.3%
School chairs 1
0.3%
Scrap aluminuim products 1
0.3%
Selica sand 1
0.3%
Semolina 1
0.3%
Sesame seeds 1
0.3%
Sewing 1
0.3%
Shada 1
0.3%
Sheet metal 1
0.3%
Sinamay 1
0.3%
Sliding windows 1
0.3%
Sodium laureth sulphate 1
0.3%
Sodium silicate 1
0.3%
Soduim lorate 1
0.3%
Solid shaft 1
0.3%
Soya bean 1
0.3%
Soya beans 1
0.3%
Square pipe 1
0.3%
Square pipes: Meant for gates,burglar proofs 1
0.3%
Stainless steel 1
0.3%
Steel bars 1
0.3%
Steel pipes 5
1.3%
Steel pipes or tubes 1
0.3%
Steel plate 1
0.3%
Steel plate selling 1
0.3%
Steel sheet 1
0.3%
Straw 1
0.3%
Sugar cane 1
0.3%
Teak wood 1
0.3%
Teedee soap base 1
0.3%
Textile material 1
0.3%
Textiles 3
0.8%
Thread 1
0.3%
Timber 1
0.3%
Tomatoes 1
0.3%
Tuna 1
0.3%
Underground borehole water 1
0.3%
Upvc and hpde raw materials 1
0.3%
WHEAT 1
0.3%
WOOD 2
0.5%
WOOL 1
0.3%
Water 2
0.5%
Wax prints 1
0.3%
Weilding electro 1
0.3%
Windows 1
0.3%
Wood 25
6.6%
Wood and iron 1
0.3%
Wooden clothes 1
0.3%
Wooden doors 1
0.3%
Woodin prints 1
0.3%
YAM 1
0.3%
Yaw exportation 1
0.3%
Yoghurt 1
0.3%
Zinc alume 1
0.3%
none 2
0.5%
paper 2
0.5%
thread 1
0.3%
woods 1
0.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.