The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / KEN_2013_STEP-HH_V02_M / variable [F4]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Household Survey 2013 (Wave 2)

Kenya, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2013_STEP-HH_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/wx6a-0097
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 13, 2015
Last modified
Apr 07, 2016
Page views
175401
Downloads
11724
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • STEP Kenya_HH
    Roster_s10_final
  • STEP
    Kenya_working

Present situation (m1a_q16)

Data file: STEP Kenya_working

Overview

Valid: 3894
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 218
End: 220
Width: 3
Range: -44 - 97
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Module 1: Household Level Information, Part A: Household Roster

16) Which of the following best describes the present situation of [NAME] ?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-44 2957
75.9%
1 1. Housewife 361
9.3%
2 2. Student 393
10.1%
3 3. Retired 16
0.4%
4 4. ill, Disabled 19
0.5%
5 5. Not working and not looking for work 78
2%
97 97. Other 70
1.8%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
For age 15 and over
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.