The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / KEN_2013_STEP-HH_V02_M / variable [F4]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Household Survey 2013 (Wave 2)

Kenya, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2013_STEP-HH_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/wx6a-0097
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 13, 2015
Last modified
Apr 07, 2016
Page views
175652
Downloads
11731
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • STEP Kenya_HH
    Roster_s10_final
  • STEP
    Kenya_working

Number of rooms (m1b_q06)

Data file: STEP Kenya_working

Overview

Valid: 3890
Invalid: 4
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 391
End: 392
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 12
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
In this section we will ask some questions about your dwelling and assets, and the utilities your household uses.
Literal question
Module 1: Household Level Information, Part B: Dwelling

6) How many rooms are there in this dwelling?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 2132
54.8%
2 893
23%
3 561
14.4%
4 196
5%
5 58
1.5%
6 18
0.5%
7 9
0.2%
8 17
0.4%
9 3
0.1%
11 2
0.1%
12 1
0%
Sysmiss 4
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
DO NOT COUNT TOILETS, KITCHENS, VERANDAHS, STOREROOM AND CORRIDORS, OR ROOMS USED EXCLUSIVELY FOR A FAMILY BUSINESS
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.