The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / KEN_2013_STEP-HH_V02_M / variable [F4]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Household Survey 2013 (Wave 2)

Kenya, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2013_STEP-HH_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/wx6a-0097
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 13, 2015
Last modified
Apr 07, 2016
Page views
176248
Downloads
11752
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • STEP Kenya_HH
    Roster_s10_final
  • STEP
    Kenya_working

Reason dropped-out (1) (m2_q23_1)

Data file: STEP Kenya_working

Overview

Valid: 755
Invalid: 3139
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 940
End: 941
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 97
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Module 2: Education

23) What was the reason/ reasons you dropped out? (main)
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1. No money for fees / Uniform / Books 547
72.5%
2 2. Poor quality of schools / education 2
0.3%
3 3. Schools unsafe 0
0%
4 4. illness 19
2.5%
5 5. Disability 1
0.1%
6 6. Parents / Elders did not let me 16
2.1%
7 7. Had to work outside home 5
0.7%
8 8. Had to help in home 6
0.8%
9 9. School too far from home 7
0.9%
10 10. School conflicts with beliefs 2
0.3%
11 11. No female teachers 0
0%
12 12. Pregancy 66
8.7%
13 13. Marriage 5
0.7%
14 14. Schoolwork too difficult / Poor grades 38
5%
15 15. Additional schooling was not worth it 9
1.2%
16 16. Social unrest / Insecurity 5
0.7%
97 97. Other 27
3.6%
Sysmiss 3139
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
DO NOT READ RESPONSES. RECORD UP TO TWO REASONS.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.