The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / KEN_2013_STEP-HH_V02_M / variable [F4]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Household Survey 2013 (Wave 2)

Kenya, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2013_STEP-HH_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/wx6a-0097
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 13, 2015
Last modified
Apr 07, 2016
Page views
175380
Downloads
11724
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • STEP Kenya_HH
    Roster_s10_final
  • STEP
    Kenya_working

Reason dropped-out (2) (m2_q23_2)

Data file: STEP Kenya_working

Overview

Valid: 187
Invalid: 3707
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 942
End: 944
Width: 3
Range: -77 - 97
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Module 2: Education

23) What was the reason/ reasons you dropped out? (second)
Categories
Value Category Cases
-77 -77. Not applicable 0
0%
1 1. No money for fees / Uniform / Books 36
19.3%
2 2. Poor quality of schools / education 5
2.7%
3 3. Schools unsafe 0
0%
4 4. illness 6
3.2%
5 5. Disability 1
0.5%
6 6. Parents / Elders did not let me 12
6.4%
7 7. Had to work outside home 10
5.3%
8 8. Had to help in home 38
20.3%
9 9. School too far from home 2
1.1%
10 10. School conflicts with beliefs 0
0%
11 11. No female teachers 0
0%
12 12. Pregancy 12
6.4%
13 13. Marriage 5
2.7%
14 14. Schoolwork too difficult / Poor grades 29
15.5%
15 15. Additional schooling was not worth it 4
2.1%
16 16. Social unrest / Insecurity 1
0.5%
97 97. Other 26
13.9%
Sysmiss 3707
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
DO NOT READ RESPONSES. RECORD UP TO TWO REASONS.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.