The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / KEN_2013_STEP-HH_V02_M / variable [F4]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Household Survey 2013 (Wave 2)

Kenya, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2013_STEP-HH_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/wx6a-0097
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 13, 2015
Last modified
Apr 07, 2016
Page views
175605
Downloads
11726
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • STEP Kenya_HH
    Roster_s10_final
  • STEP
    Kenya_working

Highest level of formal educ before dropping out (m2_q24l)

Data file: STEP Kenya_working

Overview

Valid: 752
Invalid: 3142
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 975
End: 976
Width: 2
Range: 2 - 97
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
2 2. Primary Education - Standards 1-8: EACPE / CPE / KCPE 337
44.8%
3 3. Post-Primary: Youth Polytechnics Craft Trade Certificate 17
2.3%
4 4. Secondary - Forms 1-6: EACE, KJSE, KCE, KACE 42
5.6%
5 5. Secondary - Forms 1-4: EAACE, KCSE 296
39.4%
6 6. TIVET Post-secondary Certificate 16
2.1%
7 7. TIVET Post-secondary Diploma 10
1.3%
8 8. TIVET National Polytechnics Higher Diploma 4
0.5%
9 9. Primary Teacher Certificate 5
0.7%
10 10. Teacher Training Diploma 2
0.3%
11 11. Post-Secondary (not including Teacher Training): Certifi 7
0.9%
12 12. Post-Secondary (not including Teacher Training): Diploma 8
1.1%
13 13. University Degree (Bachelor) 4
0.5%
14 14. Post-Graduate Diploma 0
0%
15 15. Post-Graduate Degree (Masters) 3
0.4%
16 16. Post-Graduate: Doctorate / PhD 0
0%
97 97. Other 1
0.1%
Sysmiss 3142
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.