The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / KEN_2013_STEP-HH_V02_M / variable [F4]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Household Survey 2013 (Wave 2)

Kenya, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2013_STEP-HH_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/wx6a-0097
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 13, 2015
Last modified
Apr 07, 2016
Page views
175780
Downloads
11737
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • STEP Kenya_HH
    Roster_s10_final
  • STEP
    Kenya_working

Since age 15, has done occasional job for pay (m4a_q17)

Data file: STEP Kenya_working

Overview

Valid: 915
Invalid: 2979
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1719
End: 1719
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 2
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Module 4: Employment, Part A: Labor Force Participation

17) Although you reported no paid work since the age of 15, have you done any occasional job for wage, salary, profit or family gain, such as sold goods in the street, helped someone for their business, sold some homemade products, washed cars, repaired bicycles ,did sewing for others from your home, etc. ?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Yes 99
10.8%
2 No 816
89.2%
Sysmiss 2979
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Question post text
If "Yes", GOTO Q19
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.