The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / KEN_2013_STEP-HH_V02_M / variable [F4]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Household Survey 2013 (Wave 2)

Kenya, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2013_STEP-HH_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/wx6a-0097
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 13, 2015
Last modified
Apr 07, 2016
Page views
175743
Downloads
11735
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • STEP Kenya_HH
    Roster_s10_final
  • STEP
    Kenya_working

20. What did you do in this work, that is what was your occupation? (m4a_q20_a)

Data file: STEP Kenya_working

Overview

Valid: 3890
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 1729
End: 1774
Width: 46
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Module 4: Employment, Part A: Labor Force Participation

20) What did you do in this work, that is what was your occupation?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-44 3238
83.2%
0ffice cleaner 1
0%
A CLERK WITH IEBC DURING ELECTION 1
0%
A cybercafe attendant 1
0%
A hair dresser 1
0%
A receptionist 1
0%
A secretary 1
0%
A waitress 1
0%
ACADEMIC WRITER 1
0%
ACCOUNT ASSISTANT 1
0%
ACCOUNTANT 1
0%
ADMINISTRATOR 1
0%
ARCHIVES MANAGEMENT 1
0%
ASSISTANT CHEF 1
0%
ASSISTANT SHOPKEEPER 2
0.1%
AUDITOR 1
0%
AUTOMOTIVE MECHANIC 1
0%
Accountant 2
0.1%
Accounting 1
0%
Administrative accountant 1
0%
Archives Management 1
0%
Artist 1
0%
Assistant in a cafe 1
0%
BABY SITTING 1
0%
BACKER 1
0%
BAKER 1
0%
BARBER 1
0%
BOUTIQUE MANAGEMENT 1
0%
BOUTIQUE SHOP ATTENDANT 2
0.1%
BRICK LAYER 1
0%
BUSINESS ASSISTANT 2
0.1%
BUSINESS LADY 3
0.1%
BUSINESS MAN 1
0%
BUSINESS PERSON 3
0.1%
BUSINESS WOMAN 2
0.1%
BUSINESSMAN 2
0.1%
BUSINESSWOMAN 1
0%
Barman 1
0%
Book binding 1
0%
Business Lady 1
0%
Business lady 2
0.1%
Business owner 1
0%
Business woman 2
0.1%
Businessman 1
0%
Businesswoman 1
0%
CARPENTER 2
0.1%
CASHIER 1
0%
CASUAL EMPLOYEE 1
0%
CASUAL LABORER 2
0.1%
CASUAL LABOURER 6
0.2%
CASUAL LABOURER IN ATEA FARM 1
0%
CASUAL WORKER 5
0.1%
CATERER 1
0%
CEREAL DEALER 2
0.1%
CHEF 1
0%
CLEANER 9
0.2%
CLEANER SUPERVISOR 1
0%
CLEANER/COOK 1
0%
CLEARING CLERK 1
0%
CLERK 1
0%
CLOTHES VENDOR 2
0.1%
COFFEE PROCESSING 1
0%
COMMUNITY MOBILIZATION 1
0%
COMPANY DRIVER 1
0%
CONSTRUCTION SITE WORKER 1
0%
CONSTRUCTION WORKER 2
0.1%
CONSTRUCTOR 2
0.1%
CONTRUCTION WORKER 1
0%
COOK 4
0.1%
COURIER SERVICES 1
0%
CUSTOMER SERVICE 2
0.1%
CYBER ATTENDANT 3
0.1%
Casual laborer 1
0%
Casual labourer 1
0%
Casual work 1
0%
Casual worker 3
0.1%
Cateress 1
0%
Catering 2
0.1%
Charcoal vendor 1
0%
City Cleaning 1
0%
Cleaner 4
0.1%
Clerk 1
0%
Clinic attendant 1
0%
Community Service 1
0%
Community mobilization 1
0%
Construction worker 3
0.1%
Cook 2
0.1%
Cooking and washing 1
0%
Cooking food and serving in a hotel. 1
0%
Coputer maintenance 1
0%
Criminology 1
0%
Cyber Attendant 1
0%
DATA ENTRY 1
0%
DATA ENTRY CLERK 2
0.1%
DAY CARE ATTENDANT 1
0%
DEALER IN CASINO 1
0%
DERECT SALES PERSONEL 1
0%
DIGGING 1
0%
DIRECT SALES PERSONEL 1
0%
DISH WASHER 1
0%
DISH WASHER AT HOTEL 1
0%
DOMESTIC HOUSE HELP 2
0.1%
DRIVER 3
0.1%
DRY CLEANER 1
0%
Data Entry clerk 1
0%
Data collection 1
0%
Data entry and dress maker 1
0%
Dental technologist 1
0%
Direct sales personel 2
0.1%
Dish washer at hotel 1
0%
Domestic casual worker 1
0%
Dressmaking 1
0%
Driver 3
0.1%
E.C.D teacher 1
0%
ECD TEACHER 1
0%
ELECTION CLERK 1
0%
ELECTION OFFICIAL 1
0%
ELECTRICIAN ASSISTANT 2
0.1%
Election Clerk 1
0%
FARM LABOURER 1
0%
FARMER 4
0.1%
FASHION DESIGNER 1
0%
FIELD ASSISTANT 1
0%
FIELD SUPERVISOR 2
0.1%
FINANCIAL CUSTOMER ADVISOR 1
0%
FISH SELLER 1
0%
FOOD BUSINESS 1
0%
FOOD MANUFACTURING 1
0%
FOOD VENDOR 1
0%
FORKLIFT 1
0%
FRUIT SELLER 1
0%
Farmer 1
0%
Farming 4
0.1%
Field Technician 1
0%
Fish Monger 1
0%
Fish seller 1
0%
GARDENER 2
0.1%
GROCER 1
0%
GROCERY SELLER 1
0%
GROCERY ATTENDANT 1
0%
GROCERY SALES LADY 1
0%
Gardener 1
0%
Green Grocer 1
0%
Grocer 2
0.1%
HAIR DRESSER 5
0.1%
HAIR DRESSER AND BEAUTACIAN 1
0%
HAIRDRESSER 1
0%
HARDWARE ATTENDANT 1
0%
HAWKER 1
0%
HAWKING BUSINESS 1
0%
HOTEL COOK 1
0%
HOTEL RECEPTIONIST 1
0%
HOTEL WAITER 1
0%
HOTEL WAITRESS 2
0.1%
HOTEL WORK 1
0%
HOUSE GIRL 4
0.1%
HOUSE HELP 28
0.7%
HOUSE HELP FOR CATHOLICSPRIEST 1
0%
HOUSE HELP/ MAID 1
0%
HOUSE KEEPER 1
0%
HOUSE KEEPING 3
0.1%
HOUSE WORKER 1
0%
HOUSEGIRL 1
0%
HOUSEHELP 16
0.4%
HOUSEKEEPER 3
0.1%
HOUSEWORKER 1
0%
Hair Dresser 1
0%
Hardware attendant 1
0%
Hari Dresser 1
0%
Hari Dressing 1
0%
Hawking 1
0%
Health care assistant 1
0%
Hotel attendant 2
0.1%
Hotel hostess 1
0%
Hotel waiter 1
0%
House girl 2
0.1%
House help 9
0.2%
Housegirl 2
0.1%
Househelp 6
0.2%
Housekeeper 1
0%
INTERNET ACADEMIC REASEARCHER 1
0%
Information technology 1
0%
Intern 1
0%
LABOURER 1
0%
LABOURER/CONTRACTOR 1
0%
LAUNDRY GIRL 1
0%
LECTURER 1
0%
LIBRARIAN 1
0%
Launderer 1
0%
Laundry 1
0%
Laundry lady 1
0%
Loader 1
0%
M-PESA AGENT 1
0%
M.pesa attendant 1
0%
MACHINE OPERATOR 1
0%
MACHINEOPERATOR 1
0%
MAIZE GRINDER 1
0%
MANSON 1
0%
MASONARY 1
0%
MASONRY 1
0%
MECHANIC 1
0%
MOBILE LINE SELLER 1
0%
MOBILIZER 1
0%
MOTOR BIKE OPERATOR 1
0%
MPESA AGENT 1
0%
MPESA ATTENDANT 1
0%
MPESA DEALER 1
0%
MPESA SHOP ATTENDANT 2
0.1%
Machine Operator 1
0%
Machine Operator (at EPZ) 1
0%
Maize seller 1
0%
Marketing 1
0%
Marketting 2
0.1%
Mason Assistant 2
0.1%
Medical Doctor 1
0%
Messanger cum cleaner 1
0%
Milk vendor(Selling unprocessed milk) 1
0%
Mpesa attendant 1
0%
NURSE 1
0%
NURSERY SCHOOL TEACHER 1
0%
Nanny 1
0%
Nurse and Midwife 1
0%
OFFICE MESSENGER 1
0%
OFFICER MESSENGER 1
0%
OWN BUSINESS (SELLING CEREALS) 1
0%
Own business 1
0%
Own business/Selling Rice 1
0%
PACKING ASSISTANT 1
0%
PAINTER 3
0.1%
PEER EDUCATOR 3
0.1%
POWER MECHANIC 1
0%
PRIVATE TUTOR 1
0%
PRODUCER 1
0%
PUBLIC TOILET ATTENDANT 1
0%
Paid domestic laundry work 1
0%
Painter 1
0%
Primary Teacher (Under School's Board) 1
0%
Procurement Clerk 1
0%
Project management 1
0%
RECEIVING CLERK 1
0%
RECEPTIONIST 1
0%
REGISTRY 1
0%
REMEDIAL TUTOR 1
0%
RESEARCH ENUMERATOR 1
0%
RESTAURANT OPERATOR 2
0.1%
RESTAURANT STEWARD 1
0%
RUNNING A GROCERY SHOP. 1
0%
Receptionist 1
0%
Registration Clerk 1
0%
Registration clerk 1
0%
SALES 2
0.1%
SALES AGENT 2
0.1%
SALES ASSISTANT 2
0.1%
SALES LADY 2
0.1%
SALES MAN 1
0%
SALES OF FRUITS 1
0%
SALES PERSON 6
0.2%
SALONIST 4
0.1%
SALOONIST 3
0.1%
SECRETARY 2
0.1%
SECURITY ATTENDANT 1
0%
SECURITY GUARD 1
0%
SECURITY OFFICER 1
0%
SELL BANANAS 1
0%
SELLING CEREALS 1
0%
SELLING FOOD STUFFS 1
0%
SELLING POPCORNS 1
0%
SELLING SUGARCANE 1
0%
SHOP ATTENDANT 3
0.1%
SHOP KEEPER 4
0.1%
SHOP KEEPER (KIOSK) 1
0%
SHOPKEEPER 5
0.1%
SOCIAL WORK 2
0.1%
SOFTWARE SUPPORT OFFICER 1
0%
STOCK CONTROLLER 2
0.1%
STORE CLERK 1
0%
STORE KEEPER 1
0%
SUPERMARKET ATTENDANT 2
0.1%
SUPERVISOR 2
0.1%
Sales 4
0.1%
Sales assistant (motor vgehicle spare parts) 1
0%
Sales lady 1
0%
Sales person 2
0.1%
Salonist 1
0%
Sand Carrier 1
0%
Security Guard 1
0%
Security guard 2
0.1%
Seller (No shop) 1
0%
Selling Omena for food 1
0%
Selling Vegetables 1
0%
Selling food 1
0%
Selling in a Boutique 1
0%
Shoe Dealer 1
0%
Shop Keeper 2
0.1%
Shop attendant 3
0.1%
Shop keeper 1
0%
Storekeeper 1
0%
Storeman 1
0%
Supermarket attendant 1
0%
Supplier 1
0%
TAILOR 6
0.2%
TEA PICKING 2
0.1%
TEACHER 9
0.2%
TEACHING 2
0.1%
TIMBER SAWING 1
0%
TOUR GUIDE 2
0.1%
TRADE 1
0%
TRADER 1
0%
Taxi Driver 1
0%
Tea picker / owner 1
0%
Teacher 8
0.2%
Teaching 3
0.1%
Tour consultant 1
0%
UNTRAINED PRIMARY SCHOOL TEACHER 2
0.1%
UNTRAINED TEACHER 1
0%
Untrained teacher/ tutor 1
0%
VACCINATION AGENT 1
0%
VEGETABLE VENDOR 1
0%
VENDOR 1
0%
VETERINARY OFFICER 1
0%
VOLUNTEER AT CHILDRENS ORPHANAGE 1
0%
VOTING CLERK 2
0.1%
Vegetable Vendor 1
0%
Vegetable vendor 1
0%
WAITER 10
0.3%
WAITERESS 1
0%
WAITRESS 7
0.2%
WATER DELIVERY GIRL 1
0%
WEIGH BRIDGE assistant 1
0%
WOOD CUTTER 1
0%
WORKING AS AN EMPLOYEE IN A CIGARETTES COMPANY 1
0%
Waiter 4
0.1%
Waiter (Hotel) 1
0%
Waitress 2
0.1%
Waitress in a hotel 1
0%
Washing Clothes 1
0%
Washing clothes 1
0%
Washing clothes for payment 1
0%
Watchman 1
0%
Wholesaler 1
0%
Workshop Attendant 1
0%
audit assistant 1
0%
bUSINESS LADY 1
0%
builder 1
0%
business 1
0%
business adminstration. 1
0%
business lady 3
0.1%
casual worker 5
0.1%
chef 1
0%
cleaner 4
0.1%
community health worker 1
0%
constructor 1
0%
cook 3
0.1%
cyber attendant 1
0%
data entry clerk 1
0%
day care assistant 1
0%
factory clerk 1
0%
farmer 1
0%
flower attendant 1
0%
food vendor 1
0%
front officer 1
0%
gardener 1
0%
hair dresser 2
0.1%
horticulture loader 1
0%
house agent 1
0%
house help 7
0.2%
house keeper 1
0%
house keeping 1
0%
househelp 1
0%
househelp(casual worker) 1
0%
househelp, (casual day worker) 1
0%
household chores 1
0%
it manager 1
0%
knitting 1
0%
lab technician 1
0%
laundry lady 1
0%
machine operator 1
0%
maintainance officer 1
0%
mason 1
0%
mechanic 1
0%
packaging clerk 1
0%
packaging labourer in a factory 1
0%
painter 1
0%
parrafin sales lady 1
0%
peer educator 1
0%
public toilet attendant 1
0%
receptionist 1
0%
restaurant waiter 1
0%
sales agent 2
0.1%
sales attendant 2
0.1%
sales person 1
0%
sales representative 1
0%
salonist 1
0%
security officer 1
0%
selling fruits 1
0%
selling sodas for two days 1
0%
shop attendant 3
0.1%
shop keeper 1
0%
social worker 1
0%
store clerk 1
0%
teacher 2
0.1%
technician 1
0%
waitress 1
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.