The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / KEN_2013_STEP-HH_V02_M / variable [F4]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Household Survey 2013 (Wave 2)

Kenya, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2013_STEP-HH_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/wx6a-0097
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 13, 2015
Last modified
Apr 07, 2016
Page views
175597
Downloads
11726
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • STEP Kenya_HH
    Roster_s10_final
  • STEP
    Kenya_working

30.2 What kind of work could you do, that is, what would be the occupation(s) (o (m4a_q30_2a)

Data file: STEP Kenya_working

Overview

Valid: 3543
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 2061
End: 2110
Width: 50
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Module 4: Employment, Part A: Labor Force Participation

30) What kind of work could you do, that is, what would be the occupation(s) (or job title(s))? (2)
Categories
Value Category Cases
- 23
0.6%
-44 3038
85.7%
-77 165
4.7%
ACCOUNTANT 2
0.1%
ACCOUNTS CLERK 1
0%
ANALYST 1
0%
ATTANDANT TO CUSTOMERS 1
0%
ATTENDING TO CUSTOMERS 1
0%
AUDITOR 1
0%
Accountant 2
0.1%
Administrator 1
0%
BANK CLERK/TELLER 1
0%
BANKING 1
0%
BARBER 1
0%
BUSINESS LADY 1
0%
BUSINESS MANAGEMENT 2
0.1%
BUSINESS PERSON 1
0%
BUSINESSMAN 1
0%
BUSNESS MAN, (SELLING ELECTRONICS) 1
0%
BUSSINES 1
0%
Baby day care (at a nusery) 1
0%
Blacksmith 1
0%
Business 4
0.1%
Business lady 2
0.1%
Business lady (selling clothes) 1
0%
Business woman 2
0.1%
Business/Kiosk 1
0%
CAPENTRY 1
0%
CASHEER 1
0%
CASHIER 4
0.1%
CATERESS 1
0%
CATERING 1
0%
CLEANER 2
0.1%
CLERICAL 1
0%
CLERK 1
0%
COMPANY SALES MANAGER 1
0%
COMPUTER OPERATOR 1
0%
COOK 3
0.1%
COOK/CHEF 2
0.1%
COUNSELLING 2
0.1%
COUNSELLOR 2
0.1%
CYDER CAFE ASSISTANT 1
0%
Cashier 1
0%
Casual labourer 1
0%
Cleaner 3
0.1%
Cleaning 1
0%
Cleaning and loundry 1
0%
Clothes vendor 1
0%
Coaching/Football 1
0%
Commercial farming in holticulture 1
0%
Computer Teacher 1
0%
Computer attendant 1
0%
Cook 1
0%
Cosmetologist 1
0%
Cyber attendant 1
0%
DANCING 1
0%
DATABASE MANAGER 1
0%
DOBBY 3
0.1%
DOMESTIC SERVICES, WASH 2
0.1%
DRIVER 3
0.1%
DRIVING 2
0.1%
Dobby 1
0%
Driver 1
0%
ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING 1
0%
ELECTRICIAN 1
0%
ENGINEERING TECHINICIAN 1
0%
Enumerator 1
0%
FARMER 1
0%
FINANCIAL MANAGER 1
0%
FRUIT VENDOR 1
0%
Financial Manager 1
0%
Grocer (small busines) 1
0%
HAIR DRESSER 2
0.1%
HAIRDRESER 1
0%
HAIRDRESSING 1
0%
HOTEL MANAGER 2
0.1%
HOTEL OPERATOR 1
0%
HOUSE HELP 3
0.1%
HOUSEKEEPING 1
0%
HUMAN RESOURCE 1
0%
Hair Dresser 1
0%
Hair dresser 1
0%
Hairdressing 1
0%
Hotel manager 1
0%
Hotelier 1
0%
ICT Support 1
0%
INDUSTRIAL MAINTENANCE 1
0%
IT assistant 1
0%
Information Technology (I.T) teacher 1
0%
Information technology expert. 1
0%
LAUNDRER 1
0%
LECTURE 1
0%
LIBRARY SCIENCE 1
0%
Laboratory Technician 1
0%
Laundress 1
0%
Looking after children, washing 1
0%
M - PESA ATTENDANT 1
0%
M - pesa attendant 1
0%
M-PESA ATTENDANT 1
0%
M-pesa Agent 1
0%
MANAGEMENT 1
0%
MANAGER 1
0%
MANSON 1
0%
MARKETER 1
0%
MARKETING 1
0%
MASON 2
0.1%
MECHANIC 2
0.1%
MEDIABROADCASTER 1
0%
MESSENGER 1
0%
MPESA AGENT 1
0%
MPESA SHOP ATTENDANT 1
0%
Marketing 1
0%
Marketstall selling 1
0%
Marketter 1
0%
Mechanic 1
0%
Mesenger 1
0%
Motorcycle rider 1
0%
NONE 11
0.3%
Nursing 1
0%
OFFICE ADMINISTRATOR 1
0%
OFFICE CLERK, 1
0%
OFFICE MESSENGER 1
0%
Own Business 1
0%
PEER EDUCATOR 1
0%
PRIVATE HOME 1
0%
PROCUREMENT OFFICER 1
0%
PSYCHOLOGIST 1
0%
Police officer 1
0%
Programming 1
0%
Purchase 1
0%
QUALITY CONTROLLER 1
0%
Quality Assurance 1
0%
RECEPTION 1
0%
RECEPTIONIST 4
0.1%
RESEARCH ASSISTANT 1
0%
Receiving guests and giving information to clients 1
0%
Reception 1
0%
Receptionist 4
0.1%
Reseaech Officer 1
0%
SALES 3
0.1%
SALES AGENT 1
0%
SALES AND MARKETING 1
0%
SALES LADY/MARKETING 1
0%
SALES PERSON 4
0.1%
SALON WORK 1
0%
SALONIST 1
0%
SALOONIST 1
0%
SECRETARY 3
0.1%
SECRETARY/RECEPTIONIST 1
0%
SECURITY GUARD 2
0.1%
SELLER 3
0.1%
SHOPKEEPER 1
0%
SOCIAL RESEARCH 1
0%
SOCIAL WORKER 1
0%
SUPERMARKET ATTENDANT 2
0.1%
SUPERVISOR 3
0.1%
SUPERVISOR IN A FOOD INDUSTRY FIRM 2
0.1%
Sales 2
0.1%
Sales woman 1
0%
Salonist 1
0%
Secretary. 1
0%
Selling vegetables. 1
0%
Shoe seller 1
0%
Shopkeeper 1
0%
Social Work 1
0%
System Administrator 1
0%
TAILOR 3
0.1%
TEACHING PRIMARY SCHOOL CHILDREN 1
0%
TOURISM MANAGER 1
0%
TRADER 1
0%
TV presenter 1
0%
TYPEWRITTING 1
0%
Tailor 4
0.1%
Tailorig 1
0%
Tailoring 2
0.1%
Tailoring and dressmaking 1
0%
Teaching 1
0%
Tourist Guider 1
0%
Tout 1
0%
Typing 1
0%
Ushering 1
0%
VEGETABLE VENDOR 1
0%
VENDOR 3
0.1%
Vegetable vendor 1
0%
WAITER 1
0%
WAITRESS 4
0.1%
WIRING 1
0%
WRITER 1
0%
Waiter 1
0%
Waitress 2
0.1%
assistant journalist 1
0%
banking 1
0%
bissiness 1
0%
building using wood 1
0%
business 2
0.1%
business lady 2
0.1%
cashier 2
0.1%
chef 1
0%
cleaner 2
0.1%
clerk 1
0%
company attendant 1
0%
cooking in a restaurant 1
0%
counsellor 1
0%
counselor 2
0.1%
driver 1
0%
engineering techinician 1
0%
farmer 1
0%
financial analyst 1
0%
information technician 1
0%
marketer 1
0%
messenger 1
0%
mpesa 1
0%
mpesa agent 2
0.1%
office assistant 1
0%
office messanger 1
0%
physical planning 1
0%
receptionist 3
0.1%
receptionist/secretary 1
0%
record keeper 1
0%
retailer 1
0%
sale of vegetables 1
0%
sales lady 1
0%
salesman 1
0%
saloonist 1
0%
secretary 1
0%
shop sales attendant 1
0%
supermarket attendant 1
0%
tailor 3
0.1%
tailoring 1
0%
teaching 1
0%
textile retailer 1
0%
trader 1
0%
urban and regional planning 1
0%
waiteress 1
0%
waitress 2
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.