The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / KEN_2013_STEP-HH_V02_M / variable [F4]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Household Survey 2013 (Wave 2)

Kenya, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2013_STEP-HH_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/wx6a-0097
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 13, 2015
Last modified
Apr 07, 2016
Page views
175704
Downloads
11733
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • STEP Kenya_HH
    Roster_s10_final
  • STEP
    Kenya_working

Kind of job occupation(3) (m4a_q30_3)

Data file: STEP Kenya_working

Overview

Valid: 3419
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 2114
End: 2157
Width: 44
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Module 4: Employment, Part A: Labor Force Participation

30) What kind of work could you do, that is, what would be the occupation(s) (or job title(s))? (3)
Categories
Value Category Cases
- 33
1%
-44 3127
91.5%
-77 132
3.9%
ACTOR 1
0%
AUTHOR 1
0%
Adminstrator 1
0%
BANKER 1
0%
BUSINESS ADDMINISTRATION 1
0%
BUSINESSMAN 2
0.1%
CASHIER 1
0%
CHEMISTRY RESEARCH 1
0%
CIVIC TRAINER 1
0%
CLEANER 1
0%
CLERK 2
0.1%
COMMERCIAL BANK TELLER 1
0%
COMMUNITY MOBILIZATION 1
0%
COMPUTER CYBER CAFE ATTENDANT 1
0%
COMPUTER OPERATOR 1
0%
COMPUTERS 1
0%
CREDIT OFFICER 1
0%
CYBER ATTENDANT 1
0%
Catering 2
0.1%
Chef 1
0%
Clerk 1
0%
Commercial farming in holticulture 1
0%
DAY CARE AGENT 1
0%
DRIVER 2
0.1%
Electrical wiring 1
0%
FARMER 1
0%
FNANCIAL ADVISOR 1
0%
FOOTBALL 1
0%
FRONT OFFICE 1
0%
Food vendor 1
0%
Gender / peace activist 1
0%
HOUSEMAID 1
0%
HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGER 1
0%
Hospitality management 1
0%
Human Resource Management 1
0%
Laundry work 1
0%
M-pesa attendant 1
0%
MANAGING PROJECTS 1
0%
MESSENGER 2
0.1%
MONITORING AND EVALUATION 1
0%
MOTIVATE OTHERS TO START THEIR OWN BUSINESS 1
0%
Machine operator 1
0%
NONE 18
0.5%
Office Assistant 1
0%
Office Cleaner 1
0%
Office Messenger 1
0%
Open my own hotel 1
0%
PHYCHITRIST 1
0%
POULTRY KEEPER 1
0%
PRODUCING AND SINGING SONGS 1
0%
PROJECT MANAGEMENT 1
0%
Pharmacist 1
0%
Playing advisory role on healthy lifestyles. 1
0%
Public relations 1
0%
REASEARCHER 1
0%
RECEPTIONIST 4
0.1%
RESEARCHER 1
0%
Receptionist 1
0%
Research 1
0%
Retail shop 1
0%
SHOPKEEPER 1
0%
SUPERMARKET ATTENDANT 1
0%
Sales 1
0%
Scientist 1
0%
Shokeeper 1
0%
Shop Keeper 1
0%
Supermarket attendant 2
0.1%
Supervisor 1
0%
TAILOR 1
0%
TELLER 2
0.1%
TRAINING PEOPLE ON CAPACITY BUILDING 1
0%
TYPING,PHOTOCOPYING,MESSENGERIAL DUTIES ETC 1
0%
Tailoring and dress making 1
0%
Teacher 1
0%
Typist 1
0%
WAITER 2
0.1%
accountant 1
0%
cashier 1
0%
cleaner 2
0.1%
clerical work/clerk 1
0%
company casual 1
0%
cook 1
0%
enumeration 1
0%
hairdresser 1
0%
office assistant 1
0%
poultry keeper 1
0%
public relations assistant 1
0%
retailer 1
0%
salon 1
0%
self employed business lady 1
0%
shopkeeper 1
0%
supermarket attendant 2
0.1%
tailor 1
0%
tailoring 1
0%
tea girl 1
0%
volunteering 1
0%
waitress 1
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.