The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / KEN_2013_STEP-HH_V02_M / variable [F4]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Household Survey 2013 (Wave 2)

Kenya, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2013_STEP-HH_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/wx6a-0097
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 13, 2015
Last modified
Apr 07, 2016
Page views
175591
Downloads
11726
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • STEP Kenya_HH
    Roster_s10_final
  • STEP
    Kenya_working

Latest amount of cash gotten from business (PPP dollars) (m4c_q26)

Data file: STEP Kenya_working

Overview

Valid: 898
Invalid: 2996
Minimum: 30
Maximum: 700000
Mean: 13076.982
Standard deviation: 39605.531
Type: Continuous
Decimal: 0
Start: 3853
End: 3858
Width: 6
Range: 30 - 700000
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Module 4: Employment, Part C: Main and Secondary Job in Past Week

26) What was the latest amount of money that you personally got from this business in the last work period?
Interviewer instructions
IF RESPONDENT HAS NOT GOTTEN ANY EARNINGS, ASK: How much money do you expect to get for the most recent work period?
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.