The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / KEN_2013_STEP-HH_V02_M / variable [F4]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Household Survey 2013 (Wave 2)

Kenya, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2013_STEP-HH_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/wx6a-0097
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 13, 2015
Last modified
Apr 07, 2016
Page views
175374
Downloads
11724
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • STEP Kenya_HH
    Roster_s10_final
  • STEP
    Kenya_working

Whats the longest document that you have written? (m5a_q17)

Data file: STEP Kenya_working

Overview

Valid: 413
Invalid: 3481
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 4196
End: 4198
Width: 3
Range: -66 - 6
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Module 5: Employment, Part A: Self-Reported Literacy/Numeracy

17) Over the past 12 months, what is the longest document that you have written outside of this work?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-66 -66. Don't know 0
0%
1 1. One page or less 198
47.9%
2 2. 2 to 5 pages 165
40%
3 3. 6 to 10 pages 22
5.3%
4 4. 11 to 25 pages 8
1.9%
5 5. More than 25 pages 20
4.8%
6 6. Does not write 0
0%
Sysmiss 3481
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.