The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / KEN_2013_STEP-HH_V02_M / variable [F4]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Household Survey 2013 (Wave 2)

Kenya, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2013_STEP-HH_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/wx6a-0097
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 13, 2015
Last modified
Apr 07, 2016
Page views
132065
Downloads
11014
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • STEP Kenya_HH
    Roster_s10_final
  • STEP
    Kenya_working

Years of work experience to carry this work with q22 (m5b_q25)

Data file: STEP Kenya_working

Overview

Valid: 2596
Invalid: 1298
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 4479
End: 4479
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 6
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Module 5: Employment, Part B: Skills at Work

25) How many years of work experience in other related work do you think would be required before someone with [FILL Q22] would be able to carry out this work?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 None 772
29.7%
2 Less than 1 year 1194
46%
3 1-2 years 499
19.2%
4 3-5 years 111
4.3%
5 6-10 years 16
0.6%
6 More than 10 years 4
0.2%
Sysmiss 1298
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.