The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / KEN_2013_STEP-HH_V02_M / variable [V1492]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Household Survey 2013 (Wave 2)

Kenya, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2013_STEP-HH_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/wx6a-0097
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 13, 2015
Last modified
Apr 07, 2016
Page views
151130
Downloads
11371
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • STEP Kenya_HH
    Roster_s10_final
  • STEP
    Kenya_working

8a.1 What is the level of the highest grade / year of formal education that you (m2_q08a_1)

Data file: STEP Kenya_working

Overview

Valid: 3729
Invalid: 165
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 632
End: 633
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 97
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Module 2: Education

8A) What is the highest grade / year of formal education that you have completed? Level
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1. No level or grade completed (did not complete Primary) 161
4.3%
2 2. Primary Education - Standards 1-8: EACPE / CPE / KCPE 1008
27%
3 3. Post-Primary: Youth Polytechnics Craft Trade Certificate 78
2.1%
4 4. Secondary - Forms 1-6: EACE, KJSE, KCE, KACE 133
3.6%
5 5. Secondary - Forms 1-4: EAACE, KCSE 1317
35.3%
6 6. TIVET Post-secondary Certificate 121
3.2%
7 7. TIVET Post-secondary Diploma 90
2.4%
8 8. TIVET National Polytechnics Higher Diploma 19
0.5%
9 9. Primary Teacher Certificate 51
1.4%
10 10. Teacher Training Diploma 26
0.7%
11 11. Post-Secondary (not including Teacher Training): Certifi 101
2.7%
12 12. Post-Secondary (not including Teacher Training): Diploma 264
7.1%
13 13. University Degree (Bachelor) 313
8.4%
14 14. Post-Graduate Diploma 8
0.2%
15 15. Post-Graduate Degree (Masters) 25
0.7%
16 16. Post-Graduate: Doctorate / PhD 8
0.2%
97 97. Other 6
0.2%
Sysmiss 165
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.