The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / KEN_2013_STEP-HH_V02_M / variable [V1497]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Household Survey 2013 (Wave 2)

Kenya, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2013_STEP-HH_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/wx6a-0097
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 13, 2015
Last modified
Apr 07, 2016
Page views
151136
Downloads
11371
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • STEP Kenya_HH
    Roster_s10_final
  • STEP
    Kenya_working

Field of highest qualification (1) (m2_q09_1)

Data file: STEP Kenya_working

Overview

Valid: 2259
Invalid: 1635
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 697
End: 699
Width: 3
Range: -77 - 97
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Module 2: Education

9) In which field or subject is your highest qualification? (1)
Categories
Value Category Cases
-77 -77. Not Applicable 0
0%
1 1. Education 147
6.5%
2 2. Humanities and Arts 41
1.8%
3 3. Social and Behavioral Science 54
2.4%
4 4. Journalism and Information 30
1.3%
5 5. Business and Administration 204
9%
6 6. Secretarial and Office Work 39
1.7%
7 7. Law and Legal Services 20
0.9%
8 8. Science (except Computing) 35
1.5%
9 9. Computing / Information Technology 131
5.8%
10 10. Engineering and Engineering Trades 102
4.5%
11 11. Manufacturing and Processing 14
0.6%
12 12. Architecture and Building 31
1.4%
13 13. Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries 17
0.8%
14 14. Veterinary 3
0.1%
15 15. Health 51
2.3%
16 16. Social Services 26
1.2%
17 17. Hotel and Catering, Travel and Tourism, Sports and Leisu 79
3.5%
18 18. Hairdressing, Beauty treatment, Cosmetic Services 40
1.8%
19 19. Cleaning, Laundry, Drycleaning, Domestic Science 19
0.8%
20 20. Transport Services 10
0.4%
21 21. Environmental Protection 15
0.7%
22 22. Security Services 5
0.2%
23 23. General Program or No Specific Fields 1012
44.8%
97 97. Other 134
5.9%
Sysmiss 1635
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
IF RECEIVED SEVERAL DIPLOMAS OR DEGREES AT THE SAME LEVEL REFER TO TWO MAIN ONES
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.