The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / KEN_2013_STEP-HH_V02_M / variable [V1954]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Household Survey 2013 (Wave 2)

Kenya, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2013_STEP-HH_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/wx6a-0097
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 13, 2015
Last modified
Apr 07, 2016
Page views
179568
Downloads
11797
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • STEP Kenya_HH
    Roster_s10_final
  • STEP
    Kenya_working

If Other, please specify: (m7_q13_other)

Data file: STEP Kenya_working

Overview

Valid: 3873
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 4773
End: 4801
Width: 29
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Module 7: Language and Family

13) What is the highest education level your mother obtained? Other (specify)
Categories
Value Category Cases
-44 3766
97.2%
-66 67
1.7%
-99 1
0%
DID NOT GO TO ANY SCHOOL 1
0%
DON'T KNOW 1
0%
DONT KNOW 15
0.4%
Deceased/Did not Know Parents 2
0.1%
Did not attend any school 1
0%
Does not know 4
0.1%
NOT SURE 1
0%
Not applicable, deceased 1
0%
Respondent cannot tell 8
0.2%
They died when at class 3 1
0%
cannot tell 1
0%
respondent does not know 3
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.