The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / KEN_2013_STEP-HH_V02_M / variable [V1977]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Household Survey 2013 (Wave 2)

Kenya, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2013_STEP-HH_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/wx6a-0097
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 13, 2015
Last modified
Apr 07, 2016
Page views
179391
Downloads
11791
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • STEP Kenya_HH
    Roster_s10_final
  • STEP
    Kenya_working

If Other, please specify: (m7_q21_14_other)

Data file: STEP Kenya_working

Overview

Valid: 3857
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 4864
End: 4891
Width: 28
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Module 7: Language and Family

21) Which of your relatives usually lived in your household with you when you were 12 years old? Other specify
Categories
Value Category Cases
-44 3612
93.6%
0ne Cousin 2
0.1%
2 POOR NEIGHBOURS 1
0%
2 cousins and a Housegirl 1
0%
COUSIN 32
0.8%
COUSIN, NEPHEW 1
0%
COUSINS 41
1.1%
COUSINS AND HOUSEHELP 2
0.1%
COW BOY 1
0%
Cousin 19
0.5%
Cousin and Househelp 1
0%
Cousin(s) 3
0.1%
Cousin, Househelp 1
0%
Cousins 35
0.9%
Cousins, Househelp 1
0%
Cow boy / Shamba boy 2
0.1%
DOMESTIC WORKER 1
0%
FAMILY FRIEND 1
0%
Friend 1
0%
Friends 1
0%
GREAT GRANDMA 1
0%
HOUSE HELP 5
0.1%
HOUSEGIRL 1
0%
HOUSEGIRLS 1
0%
HOUSEHELP 9
0.2%
HOUSEHELPS 4
0.1%
Half brothers and sistters 1
0%
House girl 1
0%
House help 1
0%
HouseHelp 2
0.1%
Houseboy 1
0%
Househelp 9
0.2%
Maid(non relative) 1
0%
Mothers Friend/Neighbour 1
0%
NEPHEW 1
0%
NIECE 1
0%
Nephews 1
0%
No home, was displaced (war) 1
0%
Non relative 2
0.1%
SHAMBA WORKER 1
0%
Servants 1
0%
Step brothers and sisters 1
0%
WELL WISHER 1
0%
WORKER 1
0%
causens 1
0%
cousin 14
0.4%
cousine 1
0%
cousins 22
0.6%
cousins and cow boy 1
0%
gurdian(non-related) 1
0%
house help 3
0.1%
househelp 3
0.1%
nephew 1
0%
nephew/niece 1
0%
servant 1
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.