The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / KEN_2013_STEP-HH_V02_M / variable [V1991]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Household Survey 2013 (Wave 2)

Kenya, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2013_STEP-HH_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/wx6a-0097
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 13, 2015
Last modified
Apr 07, 2016
Page views
179338
Downloads
11789
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • STEP Kenya_HH
    Roster_s10_final
  • STEP
    Kenya_working

If Other, please specify: (m7_q23_12_other)

Data file: STEP Kenya_working

Overview

Valid: 3884
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 4906
End: 4935
Width: 30
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Module 7: Language and Family

23) Before you reached the age 15, was the household's financial situation significantly worsened because of ... other specify?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-44 3854
99.2%
Big family 1
0%
Big family & only 1 breadwinne 1
0%
Court cases 1
0%
Dad was an investor 1
0%
Expensive title deed process 1
0%
Father had a good job 1
0%
Father was employed 1
0%
Financial problems 1
0%
GENERALLY POOR 1
0%
HOUSE BURNT DOWN 1
0%
Lack of employment (parents) 1
0%
Lack of job (parents) 1
0%
Lack of menial jobs 1
0%
Many children in school 1
0%
Many wives and many children 1
0%
POOR ECONOMY 1
0%
POOR FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT 1
0%
POVERTY 4
0.1%
SCHOOL FEES 1
0%
Unemployed father 1
0%
Unemployment 3
0.1%
YUnemployment of parents 1
0%
being conned / swindled 1
0%
family too large for father 1
0%
witchcraft 1
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.