The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / KEN_2013_STEP-HH_V02_M / variable [V2027]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Household Survey 2013 (Wave 2)

Kenya, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2013_STEP-HH_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/wx6a-0097
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 13, 2015
Last modified
Apr 07, 2016
Page views
179572
Downloads
11797
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • STEP Kenya_HH
    Roster_s10_final
  • STEP
    Kenya_working

If Other, please specify: (m10_q1a_other)

Data file: STEP Kenya_working

Overview

Valid: 3853
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 5029
End: 5057
Width: 29
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Module 10: Interviewer Impressions for The Reading Exercises (Module 9)

1)Where did the respondent do the reading exercises (Module 9)? Other (specify)
Categories
Value Category Cases
-44 3434
89.1%
-77 237
6.2%
9 metres from the house 1
0%
AT BUSINESS PREMISE 1
0%
AT BUSSINESS PLACE 1
0%
AT THE BUSSINESS PREMISE 4
0.1%
AT THE ENTRANCE OF HER HOUSE 1
0%
AT THE SHOP 1
0%
AT WORK 7
0.2%
At a friend's work place 1
0%
At her work site. 1
0%
At his Kiosk 1
0%
At his shop 1
0%
At his wife's grocery shop 1
0%
At hiswork place 1
0%
At the balcony 3
0.1%
At the barber shop 1
0%
At the gate 1
0%
At the staircase 2
0.1%
At work place 1
0%
At work site 1
0%
BALCONY 3
0.1%
BARBER SHOP 1
0%
BUSINESS AREA 1
0%
BUSINESS PREMISE 1
0%
BUSINESS PREMISE NEAR HOME 2
0.1%
BUSINESS PREMISES 2
0.1%
COMPOUND 1
0%
CYBER CAFE 1
0%
FIELD 1
0%
FRIEND'S KINYOZI 1
0%
FROM THE SHOP 2
0.1%
Front Gate 1
0%
HER WORK PLACE 1
0%
HER WORKPLACE 1
0%
HIS SHOP 1
0%
HIS WORK PLACE 1
0%
HIS WORKPLACE 1
0%
INSIDE COMPOUND NOT HOUSE 1
0%
In his shop 1
0%
In his shop premises 1
0%
Infront of the front gate 1
0%
KIOSK 1
0%
MPESA SHOP 1
0%
Neigbor's house 1
0%
Neighbour's living room 1
0%
Not far from individuals home 1
0%
OFFICE 3
0.1%
OUTSIDE 14
0.4%
OUTSIDE HOME 11
0.3%
OUTSIDE THE COMPOUND 1
0%
OUTSIDE THE HOUSE 4
0.1%
Office. 1
0%
Outside her house 1
0%
Outside of their house 1
0%
Outside the frontgate 1
0%
PLACE OF WORK 2
0.1%
PLAY GROUND 1
0%
RESTAURANT 1
0%
Respondents Grocery shop 1
0%
SCHOOL LIBRARY PARKING LOT 1
0%
SHADE OUTSIDE HOME 1
0%
SHOP 5
0.1%
SHOPPING CENTRE 1
0%
SISTERS WORK PLACE 1
0%
Shop 1
0%
Tailoring shop 1
0%
VERANDAH 2
0.1%
Verandah 2
0.1%
WORK PLACE 12
0.3%
WORKPLACE 4
0.1%
Work place 3
0.1%
at her business shop 1
0%
at his business 1
0%
at his mpesa shop 1
0%
at place of work 1
0%
at respondents shop 2
0.1%
at work 2
0.1%
barber shop 1
0%
business place 1
0%
grocery 1
0%
in a shade away from home 1
0%
in the shop 1
0%
individuals workplace 1
0%
olace of work near home 1
0%
outside her house 4
0.1%
outside his house 2
0.1%
place of work 5
0.1%
place of work near home 5
0.1%
shop 1
0%
special room 1
0%
work place 3
0.1%
workplace 8
0.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.