The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / BRA_2006_SJBH_V01_M / variable [F1]
impact_evaluation

Surveying Japanese-Brazilian Households: Comparison of Census-Based, Snowball and Intercept Point Surveys 2006

Brazil, 2006 - 2007
Get Microdata
Reference ID
BRA_2006_SJBH_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/shqw-z656
Producer(s)
David McKenzie, Johan Mistiaen
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 31, 2015
Last modified
Jan 09, 2020
Page views
140121
Downloads
127189
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • nikkeidata
  • bdintercept
  • interceptpointparana
  • poolhhp
  • poolhhsp

mÉtodos que mandou dinheiro: 3º mais usado (metodomandouc)

Data file: nikkeidata

Overview

Valid: 292
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 2804
End: 2805
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Q.129 Which are the three methods you used most often to send money from Japan?
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 nsa 225
77.1%
1 parente/amigo pagando passagem aérea 0
0%
2 parente/amigo trazendo dinheiro de volta em visita 0
0%
3 para uso proprio ou de amigos visitando-os no exterior 0
0%
4 família/amigos deram para pessoas trazer 0
0%
5 cheque de viagem 0
0%
6 transferência bancária(banco real/sudameris) 1
0.3%
7 transferência bancária banco do brasil 0
0%
8 transferência bancária banco itaú 0
0%
9 transferência bancária banco santander 1
0.3%
10 transferência bancária cef 0
0%
11 transferência bancária banco bradesco 0
0%
12 transferência bancária outro banco 0
0%
13 western union 0
0%
14 moneygram 0
0%
15 via aérea registrada 0
0%
16 cartão atm ou cartão de crédito me dado por parente 0
0%
88 não sabe 1
0.3%
99 recusou-se a responder 64
21.9%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.