The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DIME / TZA_2012_SHRSBIE-EL_V01_M_V01_A_PUF / variable [F10]
dime

Impact Evaluation of Scaling-up Handwashing and Rural Sanitation Behavior Projects in Tanzania 2012, Endline Survey

Tanzania, 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA_2012_SHRSBIE-EL_v01_M_v01_A_PUF
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/2147-tj19
Producer(s)
Sebastian Martinez, Aidan Coville, Bertha Briceno
Collection(s)
Development Impact Evaluation (DIME) Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 31, 2015
Last modified
Mar 31, 2015
Page views
148205
Downloads
14366
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • animals
  • community_participation
  • handwashing_facilities
  • individual
  • latrine_expenses
  • listing
  • structured_observations
  • under_5_mortality
  • community
  • household

In which year did [CHILD] die? (u5deathyear)

Data file: under_5_mortality

Overview

Valid: 761
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 14
End: 17
Width: 4
Range: 0 - 2013
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
In which year did (CHILD) die?
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 1
0.1%
4 1
0.1%
1977 1
0.1%
1978 3
0.4%
1979 3
0.4%
1980 5
0.7%
1981 4
0.5%
1982 2
0.3%
1983 5
0.7%
1984 2
0.3%
1985 10
1.3%
1986 9
1.2%
1987 7
0.9%
1988 4
0.5%
1989 10
1.3%
1990 16
2.1%
1991 12
1.6%
1992 21
2.8%
1993 18
2.4%
1994 20
2.6%
1995 23
3%
1996 27
3.5%
1997 33
4.3%
1998 59
7.8%
1999 35
4.6%
2000 41
5.4%
2001 39
5.1%
2002 32
4.2%
2003 32
4.2%
2004 46
6%
2005 35
4.6%
2006 39
5.1%
2007 32
4.2%
2008 40
5.3%
2009 42
5.5%
2010 17
2.2%
2011 25
3.3%
2012 9
1.2%
2013 1
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.