The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DIME / TZA_2012_SHRSBIE-EL_V01_M_V01_A_PUF / variable [F3]
dime

Impact Evaluation of Scaling-up Handwashing and Rural Sanitation Behavior Projects in Tanzania 2012, Endline Survey

Tanzania, 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA_2012_SHRSBIE-EL_v01_M_v01_A_PUF
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/2147-tj19
Producer(s)
Sebastian Martinez, Aidan Coville, Bertha Briceno
Collection(s)
Development Impact Evaluation (DIME) Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 31, 2015
Last modified
Mar 31, 2015
Page views
152309
Downloads
14439
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • animals
  • community_participation
  • handwashing_facilities
  • individual
  • latrine_expenses
  • listing
  • structured_observations
  • under_5_mortality
  • community
  • household

SPECIFY OTHER (L_other)

Data file: community_participation

Overview

Valid: 142
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 18
End: 109
Width: 92
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Other
Categories
Value Category Cases
AIDS awareness group 1
0.7%
Burial group 1
0.7%
Burial groups 5
3.5%
Environmental conservation group 1
0.7%
Farming social groups 2
1.4%
Funeral groups 1
0.7%
HIV victims 1
0.7%
Household building groups 1
0.7%
Modern potatoes and jetropher growers group 1
0.7%
Modern potatoes growers group 2
1.4%
NGO helping the elderly (sawaka) 1
0.7%
Pastoralists groups 1
0.7%
Poultry keeping group 1
0.7%
Rotational farming group 2
1.4%
SACCOS 10
7%
Self help group 1
0.7%
VICOBA 3
2.1%
bee keeping 1
0.7%
brick making group 1
0.7%
burial activities 2
1.4%
buying roofing iron sheets in turns 1
0.7%
cattle hearding group 1
0.7%
cattle keeping group 4
2.8%
clan association 1
0.7%
clan group 2
1.4%
clan groups 1
0.7%
clan society 1
0.7%
cooperative farming 2
1.4%
cotton growers group 1
0.7%
cotton pesticides distributors group 1
0.7%
dairy keeping 1
0.7%
demonstrations farming group 1
0.7%
disabled poultry keeping 1
0.7%
elderly people's group 1
0.7%
environment conservation in trees planting 1
0.7%
environmental conservation 2
1.4%
farm help 1
0.7%
farm help in rotation 2
1.4%
farm help in turns 10
7%
farm help in turns and funeral society 1
0.7%
farmers cooperative 2
1.4%
farmers organization 1
0.7%
farming group 2
1.4%
fish farming 7
4.9%
funeral 1
0.7%
funeral and illness group 1
0.7%
funeral arrangement and confort 1
0.7%
funeral assistance 1
0.7%
funeral societies 1
0.7%
funeral society 13
9.2%
group of people living with HIV 1
0.7%
helping each other with farm work 1
0.7%
helping peolpe with disability 1
0.7%
improved farming classes 1
0.7%
in emergencies 1
0.7%
intertainment drama 1
0.7%
jatropha cultivation 1
0.7%
livestock keeping 2
1.4%
local brewing 1
0.7%
local brewing group 1
0.7%
men's social club 1
0.7%
men's social group 1
0.7%
orphan care group 2
1.4%
pastoralism group 2
1.4%
reforestration 1
0.7%
rotational farming group 1
0.7%
saccos 3
2.1%
sacoss 2
1.4%
seed storage froups 1
0.7%
self help group 2
1.4%
socialization group 1
0.7%
the dasip group works with donors in different areas including provision of business capital 1
0.7%
tree nursery 2
1.4%
village cooperative bank (VICOBA) 5
3.5%
village cooperative bank (vicoba) 1
0.7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Select respondent (most knowledgeable member of the household)
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.