The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / COS / LBR_2014_WBCS_V01_M / variable [F1]
COS

World Bank Group Country Survey 2014

Liberia, 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LBR_2014_WBCS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/srpf-c138
Producer(s)
Public Opinion Research Group
Collection(s)
The World Bank Group Country Opinion Survey Program (COS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 03, 2015
Last modified
Apr 03, 2015
Page views
62940
Downloads
4722
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • liberia_cs_fy14_datafile_with_dk_

Policy design (for clarity and better incentives to achieve development goals) (b24)

Data file: liberia_cs_fy14_datafile_with_dk_

Overview

Valid: 512
Invalid: 127
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 10
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 221
End: 222
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 10
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
When thinking about how to improve capacity building in Liberia to help ensure better development results, looking forward, how IMPORTANT is it for the World Bank Group to be involved in the following aspects of capacity building?
- Policy design (for clarity and better incentives to achieve development goals)
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Not important at all 8
1.6%
2 12
2.3%
3 21
4.1%
4 24
4.7%
5 35
6.8%
6 65
12.7%
7 47
9.2%
8 73
14.3%
9 90
17.6%
10 Very important 137
26.8%
11 Don't know 69
Sysmiss 58
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Question post text
If you have NO exposure to/experience in any of the areas listed below, please respond "Don't know"
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.