The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / BGD_2010_IFS_V01_M / variable [F2]
central

Informal Firms Survey 2010

Bangladesh, 2010
Get Microdata
Reference ID
BGD_2010_IFS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/sne5-np62
Producer(s)
David McKenzie
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 14, 2015
Last modified
Apr 14, 2015
Page views
110821
Downloads
9692
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • egi_census_data_(19
    dist)_NEW
  • informality_data_NEW
  • sampleweights

Do you regularly use your records to know whether sales of a particular product (q7_18)

Data file: informality_data_NEW

Overview

Valid: 1309
Invalid: 415
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 2
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 682
End: 682
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 2
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Section 7: Business Skills and Practices Score-Card
Costing and Record-Keeping
7.18. Do you regularly use your records to know whether sales of a particular product are increasing or decreasing from one month to another?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Yes 835
63.8%
2 No . 474
36.2%
Sysmiss 415
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.