The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / MWI_2010-2013_IHPS_V01_M / variable [F111]
lsms

Integrated Household Panel Survey 2010-2013 (Short-Term Panel, 204 EAs)

Malawi, 2010 - 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2010-2013_IHPS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/4q9f-2288
Producer(s)
National Statistical Office
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 21, 2015
Last modified
Jan 30, 2020
Page views
1082727
Downloads
43659
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • AG_META_13
  • AG_MOD_A_FILT_13
  • AG_MOD_B1_13
  • AG_MOD_BA_13
  • AG_MOD_BB_13
  • AG_MOD_C_13
  • AG_MOD_D_13
  • AG_MOD_E1_13
  • AG_MOD_E2_13
  • AG_MOD_E3_13
  • AG_MOD_E4_13
  • AG_MOD_E5_13
  • AG_MOD_F_13
  • AG_MOD_G_13
  • AG_MOD_H_13
  • AG_MOD_I_13
  • AG_MOD_I1_13
  • AG_MOD_J_13
  • AG_MOD_K_13
  • AG_MOD_L_13
  • AG_MOD_M_13
  • AG_MOD_N_13
  • AG_MOD_NR_13
  • AG_MOD_O_13
  • AG_MOD_O1_13
  • AG_MOD_O2_13
  • AG_MOD_P_13
  • AG_MOD_Q_13
  • AG_MOD_R1_13
  • AG_MOD_R2_13
  • AG_MOD_S_13
  • AG_MOD_T1_13
  • AG_MOD_T2_13
  • AG_MOD_U1_13
  • AG_MOD_U2_13
  • AG_MOD_U3_13
  • AG_MOD_U4_13
  • COM_META_13
  • COM_MOD_A_13
  • COM_MOD_B_13
  • COM_MOD_C_13
  • COM_MOD_D_13
  • COM_MOD_E_13
  • COM_MOD_F1_13
  • COM_MOD_F2_13
  • COM_MOD_G_13
  • COM_MOD_H_13
  • COM_MOD_I_13
  • COM_MOD_J_13
  • COM_MOD_K_13
  • FS_META_13
  • FS_MOD_A_13
  • FS_MOD_B_13
  • FS_MOD_C_13
  • FS_MOD_D1_13
  • FS_MOD_D2_13
  • FS_MOD_D3_13
  • FS_MOD_D4_13
  • FS_MOD_E1_13
  • FS_MOD_E2_13
  • FS_MOD_F1_13
  • FS_MOD_F2_13
  • FS_MOD_G_13
  • FS_MOD_H1_13
  • FS_MOD_H2_13
  • FS_MOD_H3_13
  • FS_MOD_H4_13
  • FS_MOD_I1_13
  • FS_MOD_I2_13
  • FS_MOD_J1_13
  • FS_MOD_J2_13
  • HouseholdGeovariables_IHPS_13
  • PlotGeovariables_IHPS_13
  • HH_META_13
  • HH_MOD_A_FILT_13
  • HH_MOD_B_13
  • HH_MOD_C_13
  • HH_MOD_D_13
  • HH_MOD_E_13
  • HH_MOD_F_13
  • HH_MOD_G1_13
  • HH_MOD_G2_13
  • HH_MOD_G3_13
  • HH_MOD_H_13
  • HH_MOD_I1_13
  • HH_MOD_I2_13
  • HH_MOD_J_13
  • HH_MOD_K_13
  • HH_MOD_L_13
  • HH_MOD_M_13
  • HH_MOD_N1_13
  • HH_MOD_N2_13
  • HH_MOD_O_13
  • HH_MOD_P_13
  • HH_MOD_Q_13
  • HH_MOD_R_13
  • HH_MOD_S1_13
  • HH_MOD_S2_13
  • HH_MOD_T_13
  • HH_MOD_U_13
  • HH_MOD_V_13
  • HH_MOD_X_13
  • IHPSMemberDatabase_13
  • Round 2 (2013)
    Consumption
    Aggregate_13
  • HH_MOD_A_FILT_10
  • HH_MOD_B_10
  • HH_MOD_C_10
  • HH_MOD_D_10
  • HH_MOD_E_10
  • HH_MOD_F_10
  • HH_MOD_G1_10
  • HH_MOD_G2_10
  • HH_MOD_G3_10
  • HH_MOD_H_10
  • HH_MOD_I1_10
  • HH_MOD_I2_10
  • HH_MOD_J_10
  • HH_MOD_K_10
  • HH_MOD_L_10
  • HH_MOD_M_10
  • HH_MOD_N1_10
  • HH_MOD_N2_10
  • HH_MOD_O_10
  • HH_MOD_P_10
  • HH_MOD_Q_10
  • HH_MOD_R_10
  • HH_MOD_S1_10
  • HH_MOD_S2_10
  • HH_MOD_T_10
  • HH_MOD_U_10
  • HH_MOD_V_10
  • HH_MOD_W_10
  • HH_MOD_X_10
  • AG_MOD_A_FILT_10
  • AG_MOD_B_10
  • AG_MOD_C_10
  • AG_MOD_D_10
  • AG_MOD_E_10
  • AG_MOD_F_10
  • AG_MOD_G_10
  • AG_MOD_H_10
  • AG_MOD_I_10
  • AG_MOD_J_10
  • AG_MOD_K_10
  • AG_MOD_L_10
  • AG_MOD_M_10
  • AG_MOD_N_10
  • AG_MOD_O_10
  • AG_MOD_P_10
  • AG_MOD_Q_10
  • AG_MOD_R1_10
  • AG_MOD_R2_10
  • AG_MOD_S_10
  • AG_MOD_T1_10
  • AG_MOD_T2_10
  • AG_NETWORK_10
  • FS_MOD_B_FILT_10
  • FS_MOD_C_10
  • FS_MOD_D1_10
  • FS_MOD_D2_10
  • FS_MOD_D3_10
  • FS_MOD_E1_10
  • FS_MOD_E2_10
  • FS_MOD_F1_10
  • FS_MOD_F2_10
  • FS_MOD_G_10
  • FS_MOD_H1_10
  • FS_MOD_H2_10
  • FS_MOD_H3_10
  • FS_MOD_I1_10
  • FS_MOD_I2_10
  • FS_MOD_J1_10
  • FS_MOD_J2_10
  • HouseholdGeovariables_IHS3_Rerelease_10
  • PlotGeovariables_IHS3_Rerelease_10
  • COM_CA_10
  • COM_CB_10
  • COM_CC_10
  • COM_CD_10
  • COM_CE_10
  • COM_CF_10
  • COM_CG1_10
  • COM_CG2_10
  • COM_CH_10
  • COM_CI_10
  • COM_CJ_10
  • COM_CK_10

How much came from purchases (Unit)? (Other Specify) (hh_g04b_os)

Data file: HH_MOD_G1_10

Overview

Valid: 270
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 119
End: 146
Width: 28
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 BASKET 1
0.4%
1 KHOFI PLATE 1
0.4%
10 UNITS 1
0.4%
15 LITRE PALE 1
0.4%
1PLATE 1
0.4%
1PLATE KHOFI 1
0.4%
23 DOZEN 1
0.4%
24 DAYS 1
0.4%
4 BOTTLES 2
0.7%
4 MEALS AT 150 1
0.4%
BASIN 1
0.4%
BOTTLES 19
7%
BOWL 1
0.4%
CARLSBERG BEER 1
0.4%
DISH OF NSIMA AND BEEF 1
0.4%
JIGGIES 1
0.4%
JUMBO 16
5.9%
KAMPANGO BIG 1
0.4%
LIPOKO 1
0.4%
MEALS 20
7.4%
MEALS EATEN AT RESTAURANT 1
0.4%
MILIGRAM 1
0.4%
NO. 10 PLATE 1
0.4%
NSIMA PLATE 5
1.9%
ONE PIECE 1
0.4%
PACKET 114
42.2%
PIECES OF CHICKEN 1
0.4%
PLASTIC 2
0.7%
PLATE 27
10%
POTO 1
0.4%
SMALL JUMBO 1
0.4%
SPOON 1
0.4%
TABLESPOON 1
0.4%
TEA BAGS 4
1.5%
TEABAGS 1
0.4%
TEASPOON 1
0.4%
THUNGWA 1
0.4%
TINA PLATE 1
0.4%
TRAY 1
0.4%
TUBE 1
0.4%
TWO TUBES 2
0.7%
UNIT 5
1.9%
WHOLE CHICKEN 20
7.4%
WHOLE LOAF OF BREAD 2
0.7%
WHOLE RABBIT 1
0.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.