The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / MWI_2010-2013_IHPS_V01_M / variable [F130]
lsms

Integrated Household Panel Survey 2010-2013 (Short-Term Panel, 204 EAs)

Malawi, 2010 - 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2010-2013_IHPS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/4q9f-2288
Producer(s)
National Statistical Office
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 21, 2015
Last modified
Jan 30, 2020
Page views
829120
Downloads
34159
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • AG_META_13
  • AG_MOD_A_FILT_13
  • AG_MOD_B1_13
  • AG_MOD_BA_13
  • AG_MOD_BB_13
  • AG_MOD_C_13
  • AG_MOD_D_13
  • AG_MOD_E1_13
  • AG_MOD_E2_13
  • AG_MOD_E3_13
  • AG_MOD_E4_13
  • AG_MOD_E5_13
  • AG_MOD_F_13
  • AG_MOD_G_13
  • AG_MOD_H_13
  • AG_MOD_I_13
  • AG_MOD_I1_13
  • AG_MOD_J_13
  • AG_MOD_K_13
  • AG_MOD_L_13
  • AG_MOD_M_13
  • AG_MOD_N_13
  • AG_MOD_NR_13
  • AG_MOD_O_13
  • AG_MOD_O1_13
  • AG_MOD_O2_13
  • AG_MOD_P_13
  • AG_MOD_Q_13
  • AG_MOD_R1_13
  • AG_MOD_R2_13
  • AG_MOD_S_13
  • AG_MOD_T1_13
  • AG_MOD_T2_13
  • AG_MOD_U1_13
  • AG_MOD_U2_13
  • AG_MOD_U3_13
  • AG_MOD_U4_13
  • COM_META_13
  • COM_MOD_A_13
  • COM_MOD_B_13
  • COM_MOD_C_13
  • COM_MOD_D_13
  • COM_MOD_E_13
  • COM_MOD_F1_13
  • COM_MOD_F2_13
  • COM_MOD_G_13
  • COM_MOD_H_13
  • COM_MOD_I_13
  • COM_MOD_J_13
  • COM_MOD_K_13
  • FS_META_13
  • FS_MOD_A_13
  • FS_MOD_B_13
  • FS_MOD_C_13
  • FS_MOD_D1_13
  • FS_MOD_D2_13
  • FS_MOD_D3_13
  • FS_MOD_D4_13
  • FS_MOD_E1_13
  • FS_MOD_E2_13
  • FS_MOD_F1_13
  • FS_MOD_F2_13
  • FS_MOD_G_13
  • FS_MOD_H1_13
  • FS_MOD_H2_13
  • FS_MOD_H3_13
  • FS_MOD_H4_13
  • FS_MOD_I1_13
  • FS_MOD_I2_13
  • FS_MOD_J1_13
  • FS_MOD_J2_13
  • HouseholdGeovariables_IHPS_13
  • PlotGeovariables_IHPS_13
  • HH_META_13
  • HH_MOD_A_FILT_13
  • HH_MOD_B_13
  • HH_MOD_C_13
  • HH_MOD_D_13
  • HH_MOD_E_13
  • HH_MOD_F_13
  • HH_MOD_G1_13
  • HH_MOD_G2_13
  • HH_MOD_G3_13
  • HH_MOD_H_13
  • HH_MOD_I1_13
  • HH_MOD_I2_13
  • HH_MOD_J_13
  • HH_MOD_K_13
  • HH_MOD_L_13
  • HH_MOD_M_13
  • HH_MOD_N1_13
  • HH_MOD_N2_13
  • HH_MOD_O_13
  • HH_MOD_P_13
  • HH_MOD_Q_13
  • HH_MOD_R_13
  • HH_MOD_S1_13
  • HH_MOD_S2_13
  • HH_MOD_T_13
  • HH_MOD_U_13
  • HH_MOD_V_13
  • HH_MOD_X_13
  • IHPSMemberDatabase_13
  • Round 2 (2013)
    Consumption
    Aggregate_13
  • HH_MOD_A_FILT_10
  • HH_MOD_B_10
  • HH_MOD_C_10
  • HH_MOD_D_10
  • HH_MOD_E_10
  • HH_MOD_F_10
  • HH_MOD_G1_10
  • HH_MOD_G2_10
  • HH_MOD_G3_10
  • HH_MOD_H_10
  • HH_MOD_I1_10
  • HH_MOD_I2_10
  • HH_MOD_J_10
  • HH_MOD_K_10
  • HH_MOD_L_10
  • HH_MOD_M_10
  • HH_MOD_N1_10
  • HH_MOD_N2_10
  • HH_MOD_O_10
  • HH_MOD_P_10
  • HH_MOD_Q_10
  • HH_MOD_R_10
  • HH_MOD_S1_10
  • HH_MOD_S2_10
  • HH_MOD_T_10
  • HH_MOD_U_10
  • HH_MOD_V_10
  • HH_MOD_W_10
  • HH_MOD_X_10
  • AG_MOD_A_FILT_10
  • AG_MOD_B_10
  • AG_MOD_C_10
  • AG_MOD_D_10
  • AG_MOD_E_10
  • AG_MOD_F_10
  • AG_MOD_G_10
  • AG_MOD_H_10
  • AG_MOD_I_10
  • AG_MOD_J_10
  • AG_MOD_K_10
  • AG_MOD_L_10
  • AG_MOD_M_10
  • AG_MOD_N_10
  • AG_MOD_O_10
  • AG_MOD_P_10
  • AG_MOD_Q_10
  • AG_MOD_R1_10
  • AG_MOD_R2_10
  • AG_MOD_S_10
  • AG_MOD_T1_10
  • AG_MOD_T2_10
  • AG_NETWORK_10
  • FS_MOD_B_FILT_10
  • FS_MOD_C_10
  • FS_MOD_D1_10
  • FS_MOD_D2_10
  • FS_MOD_D3_10
  • FS_MOD_E1_10
  • FS_MOD_E2_10
  • FS_MOD_F1_10
  • FS_MOD_F2_10
  • FS_MOD_G_10
  • FS_MOD_H1_10
  • FS_MOD_H2_10
  • FS_MOD_H3_10
  • FS_MOD_I1_10
  • FS_MOD_I2_10
  • FS_MOD_J1_10
  • FS_MOD_J2_10
  • HouseholdGeovariables_IHS3_Rerelease_10
  • PlotGeovariables_IHS3_Rerelease_10
  • COM_CA_10
  • COM_CB_10
  • COM_CC_10
  • COM_CD_10
  • COM_CE_10
  • COM_CF_10
  • COM_CG1_10
  • COM_CG2_10
  • COM_CH_10
  • COM_CI_10
  • COM_CJ_10
  • COM_CK_10

2nd household response to this [SHOCK] (hh_u04b)

Data file: HH_MOD_U_10

Overview

Valid: 395
Invalid: 67771
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 129
End: 130
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 20
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Relied on own-savings 78
19.7%
2 Received unconditional help from relatives/friends 115
29.1%
3 Received unconditional help from government 14
3.5%
4 Received unconditional help from ngo/religious institution 6
1.5%
5 Changed dietary patterns involuntarily 38
9.6%
6 Employed household members took on more employment 6
1.5%
7 Adult household members who were previously not working had to find work 13
3.3%
8 Household members migrated 1
0.3%
9 Reduced expenditures on health and/or education 1
0.3%
10 Obtained credit 11
2.8%
11 Sold agricultural assets 4
1%
12 Sold durable assets 10
2.5%
13 Sold land/building 0
0%
14 Sold crop stock 15
3.8%
15 Sold livestock 22
5.6%
16 Intensify fishing 1
0.3%
17 Sent children to live elsewhere 4
1%
18 Engaged in spiritual efforts - prayer, sacrifices, diviner consultations 8
2%
19 Did not do anything 39
9.9%
20 Other (specify) 9
2.3%
Sysmiss 67771
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.