The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / GHA_2008_MGFERE_V01_M / variable [F10]
impact_evaluation

Microenterprise Growth and the Flypaper Effect, Randomized Experiment 2008-2010

Ghana, 2008 - 2010
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GHA_2008_MGFERE_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/0gsj-b583
Producer(s)
David McKenzie, Marcel Fafchamps, Simon Quinn, Christopher Woodruff
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 23, 2015
Last modified
Apr 23, 2015
Page views
303981
Downloads
13979
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related datasets
  • Data files
  • GhanaBaselineMultiple_la
  • GhanaBaselineSingle_la
  • GhanaRound2Multiple_la
  • GhanaRound2Single_la
  • GhanaRound3Single_la
  • GhanaRound4Multiple_la
  • GhanaRound4Single_la
  • GhanaRound5Single_la
  • GhanaRound6Multiple_la
  • GhanaRound6Single_la
  • r7tomerge
  • ReplicationDataGhanaJDE
  • TreatmentAssignment

Value of consumer durables that resp.'s spouse brought to current marriage (family_7b)

Data file: GhanaRound6Single_la

Overview

Valid: 588
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 3147
End: 3162
Width: 16
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
I am going to ask some questions about the value of assets brought to your marriage. Please answer in terms of what it would cost to obtain the SAME assets TODAY, in current Ghana cedis.
Literal question
What was the value of CONSUMER DURABLES that YOUR SPOUSE brought to your current marriage (e.g. vehicle, furniture, TV, etc.?) (family_7b)
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 269
45.7%
100 16
2.7%
1000 20
3.4%
1100 1
0.2%
120 8
1.4%
1200 8
1.4%
140 1
0.2%
150 8
1.4%
1500 11
1.9%
160 1
0.2%
1600 1
0.2%
170 3
0.5%
180 1
0.2%
20 3
0.5%
200 28
4.8%
2000 6
1%
250 8
1.4%
2500 1
0.2%
260 1
0.2%
2600 1
0.2%
2800 1
0.2%
30 2
0.3%
300 11
1.9%
3000 2
0.3%
3500 1
0.2%
40 1
0.2%
400 17
2.9%
450 1
0.2%
5 1
0.2%
50 10
1.7%
500 38
6.5%
60 5
0.9%
600 8
1.4%
6000 1
0.2%
620 1
0.2%
650 1
0.2%
70 4
0.7%
700 2
0.3%
750 1
0.2%
80 9
1.5%
800 6
1%
850 1
0.2%
900 1
0.2%
990 1
0.2%
999 10
1.7%
9999 1
0.2%
DK 2
0.3%
NA 1
0.2%
T KNOW 1
0.2%
T KNOW 3
0.5%
can not remember 9
1.5%
can not rwmember 1
0.2%
can't tell 2
0.3%
cannot tell 3
0.5%
do not know 1
0.2%
don't know 4
0.7%
non 4
0.7%
none 1
0.2%
not 8
1.4%
o 1
0.2%
xxx 13
2.2%
xxxx 1
0.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.