The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / GHA_2008_MGFERE_V01_M / variable [F12]
impact_evaluation

Microenterprise Growth and the Flypaper Effect, Randomized Experiment 2008-2010

Ghana, 2008 - 2010
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GHA_2008_MGFERE_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/0gsj-b583
Producer(s)
David McKenzie, Marcel Fafchamps, Simon Quinn, Christopher Woodruff
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 23, 2015
Last modified
Apr 23, 2015
Page views
306950
Downloads
14012
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related datasets
  • Data files
  • GhanaBaselineMultiple_la
  • GhanaBaselineSingle_la
  • GhanaRound2Multiple_la
  • GhanaRound2Single_la
  • GhanaRound3Single_la
  • GhanaRound4Multiple_la
  • GhanaRound4Single_la
  • GhanaRound5Single_la
  • GhanaRound6Multiple_la
  • GhanaRound6Single_la
  • r7tomerge
  • ReplicationDataGhanaJDE
  • TreatmentAssignment

(business_1c)

Data file: ReplicationDataGhanaJDE

Overview

Valid: 4344
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 957
End: 996
Width: 40
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
Bicycles and other vehicles 12
0.3%
Bricklaying 54
1.2%
Brickmaking 12
0.3%
Carpentry 132
3%
Crafts (masks, jewelry and other crafts) 18
0.4%
Dressmaking 240
5.5%
Electrical work 30
0.7%
Electronics / televisions 108
2.5%
Furniture 96
2.2%
GRINDS TOMATOES PEPPER ONIONS 6
0.1%
Machinery 12
0.3%
Market stall 24
0.6%
Market trader 288
6.6%
Men's tailoring 336
7.7%
Motorised vehicles 126
2.9%
Other 252
5.8%
Plumbing 24
0.6%
Professional services 24
0.6%
Shoe making 6
0.1%
Shoe repair 18
0.4%
Shop 366
8.4%
Shop / restaurant 120
2.8%
Street kiosk 660
15.2%
Street sales 684
15.7%
Street vendor / hawker 690
15.9%
car parts 6
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.