The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / GHA_2008_MGFERE_V01_M / variable [F4]
impact_evaluation

Microenterprise Growth and the Flypaper Effect, Randomized Experiment 2008-2010

Ghana, 2008 - 2010
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GHA_2008_MGFERE_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/0gsj-b583
Producer(s)
David McKenzie, Marcel Fafchamps, Simon Quinn, Christopher Woodruff
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 23, 2015
Last modified
Apr 23, 2015
Page views
300272
Downloads
13941
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related datasets
  • Data files
  • GhanaBaselineMultiple_la
  • GhanaBaselineSingle_la
  • GhanaRound2Multiple_la
  • GhanaRound2Single_la
  • GhanaRound3Single_la
  • GhanaRound4Multiple_la
  • GhanaRound4Single_la
  • GhanaRound5Single_la
  • GhanaRound6Multiple_la
  • GhanaRound6Single_la
  • r7tomerge
  • ReplicationDataGhanaJDE
  • TreatmentAssignment

Units sold in the last month of most important product or service (income_7g)

Data file: GhanaRound2Single_la

Overview

Valid: 887
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 1025
End: 1054
Width: 30
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
MOST IMPORTANT PRODUCT OR SERVICE: Units sold in the last month: (income_7g)
Categories
Value Category Cases
. 81
9.1%
.70p 1
0.1%
0 21
2.4%
1 15
1.7%
1 contract 1
0.1%
1 sac of grains 1
0.1%
1.1\2 1
0.1%
1.5 1
0.1%
10 31
3.5%
10 boxes 1
0.1%
10 creates [640]. 1
0.1%
10 pieces 1
0.1%
100 38
4.3%
100 bottles 1
0.1%
100 parks of rollers. 1
0.1%
100 pieces. 1
0.1%
100 transfers 1
0.1%
1000 5
0.6%
1000 packs 1
0.1%
104 1
0.1%
1070 1
0.1%
108 1
0.1%
11 3
0.3%
110 3
0.3%
112 3
0.3%
1125 1
0.1%
116 1
0.1%
12 16
1.8%
12 gallons. 1
0.1%
120 13
1.5%
120 yards. 1
0.1%
1200 7
0.8%
1270 1
0.1%
128 2
0.2%
13 1
0.1%
130 1
0.1%
1300 1
0.1%
134 1
0.1%
135 1
0.1%
14 4
0.5%
140 2
0.2%
1400 2
0.2%
144 3
0.3%
1440 1
0.1%
148 1
0.1%
15 20
2.3%
15 bags 1
0.1%
15 dozens 1
0.1%
15 repairs 1
0.1%
150 7
0.8%
1500 3
0.3%
1500 packs 1
0.1%
153 1
0.1%
155 1
0.1%
156 1
0.1%
16 4
0.5%
160 3
0.3%
1600 1
0.1%
168 1
0.1%
17 2
0.2%
170 2
0.2%
176 1
0.1%
18 6
0.7%
180 4
0.5%
1800 1
0.1%
19000 1
0.1%
192 1
0.1%
2 19
2.1%
2 boxes 1
0.1%
2 houses 1
0.1%
20 36
4.1%
20 powder. 1
0.1%
20 washing 1
0.1%
200 13
1.5%
200 packs of m. t. n cards. 1
0.1%
200 tubers of yam 1
0.1%
2000 1
0.1%
2016 1
0.1%
21 2
0.2%
21 olonka cups of rice 1
0.1%
216 tubers of yams. 1
0.1%
22 7
0.8%
220 1
0.1%
2200 1
0.1%
23 4
0.5%
230 2
0.2%
2300 1
0.1%
234 1
0.1%
235 1
0.1%
24 12
1.4%
24 boxes full of ripe plantain 1
0.1%
24 days 1
0.1%
240 3
0.3%
240 pieces of cloth 1
0.1%
25 8
0.9%
25 people 1
0.1%
25 slippers 1
0.1%
250 3
0.3%
2500 1
0.1%
26 3
0.3%
260 1
0.1%
260 killos 1
0.1%
262.5 1
0.1%
2668 1
0.1%
27 6
0.7%
272 1
0.1%
28 3
0.3%
280 4
0.5%
2800 1
0.1%
288 1
0.1%
29 1
0.1%
2bills 1
0.1%
3 24
2.7%
3 houses 1
0.1%
3 bags 1
0.1%
3 services 1
0.1%
30 23
2.6%
30 people 1
0.1%
30 persewers 1
0.1%
300 10
1.1%
300 creates 1
0.1%
300 pieces of fufu 1
0.1%
3000 1
0.1%
31 2
0.2%
32 6
0.7%
320 1
0.1%
320 packs 1
0.1%
33 1
0.1%
34 3
0.3%
35 1
0.1%
350 1
0.1%
36 2
0.2%
360 8
0.9%
3600 2
0.2%
4 27
3%
4 houses 1
0.1%
4.5 1
0.1%
40 19
2.1%
40 persewers 1
0.1%
40 pieces 2
0.2%
400 5
0.6%
400 pieces of bollflot 1
0.1%
41 1
0.1%
42 1
0.1%
420 2
0.2%
45 6
0.7%
450 3
0.3%
46 2
0.2%
460 2
0.2%
47 1
0.1%
48 7
0.8%
480 2
0.2%
5 31
3.5%
5 bags 1
0.1%
50 22
2.5%
50 pieces 1
0.1%
500 9
1%
500 pieces of sandwich and tea 1
0.1%
500 sacks. 1
0.1%
520 1
0.1%
53 1
0.1%
54 2
0.2%
540 1
0.1%
548 1
0.1%
55 1
0.1%
56 2
0.2%
560 1
0.1%
57 1
0.1%
576 1
0.1%
58 1
0.1%
6 21
2.4%
6 bags 1
0.1%
6 boxs 1
0.1%
6 phones 1
0.1%
60 12
1.4%
600 3
0.3%
61 1
0.1%
64 1
0.1%
640 2
0.2%
65 3
0.3%
6500 1
0.1%
66 1
0.1%
67 1
0.1%
680 1
0.1%
690 1
0.1%
7 8
0.9%
70 6
0.7%
700 2
0.2%
72 1
0.1%
720 1
0.1%
74 1
0.1%
75 1
0.1%
750 1
0.1%
775 1
0.1%
790 1
0.1%
8 13
1.5%
8 bags 1
0.1%
8 buckets 1
0.1%
80 8
0.9%
80 creates 1
0.1%
80 dozens 1
0.1%
800 6
0.7%
81 1
0.1%
819 1
0.1%
84 1
0.1%
85 1
0.1%
87 1
0.1%
9 4
0.5%
90 5
0.6%
92 1
0.1%
92 bowl 1
0.1%
920 1
0.1%
950 1
0.1%
950 pieces 1
0.1%
96 2
0.2%
980 1
0.1%
n/a 5
0.6%
no contract in January 1
0.1%
none 1
0.1%
rice 1
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.