The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / GHA_2008_MGFERE_V01_M / variable [F7]
impact_evaluation

Microenterprise Growth and the Flypaper Effect, Randomized Experiment 2008-2010

Ghana, 2008 - 2010
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GHA_2008_MGFERE_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/0gsj-b583
Producer(s)
David McKenzie, Marcel Fafchamps, Simon Quinn, Christopher Woodruff
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 23, 2015
Last modified
Apr 23, 2015
Page views
317583
Downloads
14137
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related datasets
  • Data files
  • GhanaBaselineMultiple_la
  • GhanaBaselineSingle_la
  • GhanaRound2Multiple_la
  • GhanaRound2Single_la
  • GhanaRound3Single_la
  • GhanaRound4Multiple_la
  • GhanaRound4Single_la
  • GhanaRound5Single_la
  • GhanaRound6Multiple_la
  • GhanaRound6Single_la
  • r7tomerge
  • ReplicationDataGhanaJDE
  • TreatmentAssignment

Unit of most important product or service (income_7b_1)

Data file: GhanaRound4Single_la

Overview

Valid: 751
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 814
End: 860
Width: 47
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
MOST IMPORTANT PRODUCT OR SERVICE Unit: (income_7b_1)
Categories
Value Category Cases
. 32
4.3%
.3000000119 1
0.1%
.6999999881 1
0.1%
.8000000119 1
0.1%
.8999999762 1
0.1%
0 4
0.5%
00 1
0.1%
0ne 24' television 1
0.1%
1 7
0.9%
1 bale 1
0.1%
1 bottle 1
0.1%
1 bulb 1
0.1%
1 day's worth 1
0.1%
1 full truck car 1
0.1%
1 shirt 1
0.1%
1.200000048 1
0.1%
1.5 1
0.1%
10 5
0.7%
10.5 1
0.1%
100 6
0.8%
100 pieces 1
0.1%
1000 1
0.1%
1008 1
0.1%
102 1
0.1%
11 1
0.1%
110 1
0.1%
12 5
0.7%
120 4
0.5%
1200 4
0.5%
13 1
0.1%
1300 1
0.1%
135 1
0.1%
14 1
0.1%
140 1
0.1%
1400 2
0.3%
15 8
1.1%
150 3
0.4%
150 pieces 1
0.1%
1500 2
0.3%
160 1
0.1%
1600 2
0.3%
1700 1
0.1%
18 3
0.4%
180 1
0.1%
1800 1
0.1%
1900 2
0.3%
1950 1
0.1%
2 7
0.9%
2.349999905 1
0.1%
2.5 1
0.1%
20 11
1.5%
200 10
1.3%
200 pieces 2
0.3%
2000 3
0.4%
21 1
0.1%
210 1
0.1%
2100 1
0.1%
225 1
0.1%
23 1
0.1%
240 3
0.4%
2400 1
0.1%
25 4
0.5%
250 4
0.5%
26 1
0.1%
260 1
0.1%
280 1
0.1%
3 7
0.9%
3.5 1
0.1%
30 4
0.5%
300 5
0.7%
300 pieces 1
0.1%
3200 1
0.1%
35 2
0.3%
350 3
0.4%
36 1
0.1%
360 1
0.1%
4 4
0.5%
40 5
0.7%
400 5
0.7%
41 1
0.1%
420 1
0.1%
45 2
0.3%
450 2
0.3%
48 1
0.1%
5 14
1.9%
50 4
0.5%
500 2
0.3%
550 1
0.1%
56 1
0.1%
6 5
0.7%
60 2
0.3%
600 4
0.5%
6000 1
0.1%
630 1
0.1%
65 2
0.3%
67.5 1
0.1%
6yards 1
0.1%
7 4
0.5%
700 1
0.1%
750ml bottle 1
0.1%
8 4
0.5%
80 4
0.5%
800 3
0.4%
85.5 1
0.1%
875 1
0.1%
9 2
0.3%
9.50 1
0.1%
900 2
0.3%
910 1
0.1%
96 1
0.1%
960 1
0.1%
MTN Cards. 1
0.1%
a loaf of bread 1
0.1%
african prints [shirts] 1
0.1%
air condition. 1
0.1%
alcohol 1
0.1%
american tin of rice 1
0.1%
amoxacilin. 1
0.1%
artificial hair. 1
0.1%
baal 1
0.1%
bag 13
1.7%
bag of maize 2
0.3%
bag of uncooked rice 1
0.1%
bag of water 1
0.1%
bags 6
0.8%
bail 1
0.1%
balls 4
0.5%
banku and peper 1
0.1%
banku and soup 1
0.1%
bar 2
0.3%
bed 3
0.4%
beg 1
0.1%
biscuits 1
0.1%
bits 1
0.1%
body spray 1
0.1%
body works. 1
0.1%
bottle 2
0.3%
bottles 7
0.9%
bowl 5
0.7%
bowls 1
0.1%
box 2
0.3%
boxes 1
0.1%
bread 3
0.4%
buffloat 1
0.1%
building 1
0.1%
bunch of plaintain 1
0.1%
bundle 2
0.3%
bundles 1
0.1%
car parts 1
0.1%
carpentry 1
0.1%
carton 1
0.1%
carton of fish 1
0.1%
cartoon 2
0.3%
cements 1
0.1%
cloth 1
0.1%
cloth,shirt 1
0.1%
clothing 1
0.1%
cocacola and fanta. 1
0.1%
computers 1
0.1%
construction of decking 1
0.1%
construction of decks 1
0.1%
cooked peeled corn 1
0.1%
corn roll 1
0.1%
cornmailling 1
0.1%
crate 3
0.4%
cream craker per box 1
0.1%
creat 1
0.1%
create 7
0.9%
creats 1
0.1%
credit 1
0.1%
credit transfer 1
0.1%
cretes 1
0.1%
cup 3
0.4%
cups 2
0.3%
daily sales 1
0.1%
design on one fabric 1
0.1%
design work 1
0.1%
detergent and provisions 1
0.1%
door flame 1
0.1%
dozen 1
0.1%
dress 1
0.1%
dresses 2
0.3%
drinks 2
0.3%
dry gin 1
0.1%
egg 1
0.1%
embroidery work 1
0.1%
extension board 1
0.1%
fanta 1
0.1%
fanta and coke. 1
0.1%
fire wood. 1
0.1%
fish 1
0.1%
flour 1
0.1%
fridge 1
0.1%
fried yam 1
0.1%
fu fu and banku 1
0.1%
gallon 4
0.5%
gallon of paint 1
0.1%
gari n beans 1
0.1%
goat 1
0.1%
grils wear. 1
0.1%
guiness and fanta. 1
0.1%
hair 4
0.5%
hair do 1
0.1%
hand weaving 1
0.1%
hard liquour[akpeteshie] 1
0.1%
heap 6
0.8%
house building 1
0.1%
house wiring 1
0.1%
housebuilding 1
0.1%
housing 1
0.1%
hyundai grace. 1
0.1%
ice cream 1
0.1%
ice water 1
0.1%
kaba and slit 1
0.1%
kaba and slit. 2
0.3%
kaba andbslit 1
0.1%
kaba n slit 2
0.3%
kenkey 1
0.1%
kenkey and fish 1
0.1%
kilo 1
0.1%
kunu masara 1
0.1%
labor 1
0.1%
labour 2
0.3%
ladies 1
0.1%
ladies slippers 1
0.1%
ladies trousers 1
0.1%
ladies wear. 1
0.1%
litres 1
0.1%
loaf 2
0.3%
lubricants- oils 1
0.1%
m t n cards 1
0.1%
machine. 1
0.1%
maize 1
0.1%
maize. 3
0.4%
manufactering of canopies. 1
0.1%
material 1
0.1%
meat 3
0.4%
mens shirt 1
0.1%
nokia phone 1
0.1%
office table. 1
0.1%
omo 1
0.1%
one 4
0.5%
one amarican tin of gari 1
0.1%
one american tin of beans/one bunch of plantain 1
0.1%
one american tin of rice 1
0.1%
one bottle pito drink 1
0.1%
one crate of minerals 1
0.1%
one dozon socks 1
0.1%
one kitchen cabinet 1
0.1%
one long sleeve shirt 1
0.1%
one pack of indomie 1
0.1%
one paint rubber full of groundnut paste 1
0.1%
one retouch per head 1
0.1%
one short sleeve shirt 1
0.1%
one wardrope 1
0.1%
orange 1
0.1%
orange. 1
0.1%
oranges. 1
0.1%
orblong maske. 1
0.1%
pack 4
0.5%
packet 1
0.1%
paint and repair. 1
0.1%
paint. [altobase and altocreal. 1
0.1%
painting 1
0.1%
pair 3
0.4%
pairs 1
0.1%
pampers 1
0.1%
pan 1
0.1%
pantain chips 1
0.1%
panties, underwears, etc 1
0.1%
per 1 1
0.1%
per 1 ball 1
0.1%
per 1 cake 1
0.1%
per blake pad 1
0.1%
per bucket 1
0.1%
per cow 1
0.1%
per crate 1
0.1%
per dress 1
0.1%
per head 1
0.1%
per pot 1
0.1%
per room 3
0.4%
per yard 2
0.3%
perming 1
0.1%
phone 1
0.1%
phone housing 1
0.1%
picture frame 1
0.1%
pie 1
0.1%
piece 3
0.4%
pieces 2
0.3%
pig 1
0.1%
pile 1
0.1%
pipe 1
0.1%
plantain chips. 1
0.1%
plantain. 1
0.1%
plastering 1
0.1%
plate 4
0.5%
pocket 1
0.1%
polo 1
0.1%
porridge 1
0.1%
pot 1
0.1%
pounds 1
0.1%
powder 1
0.1%
printing 1
0.1%
pure water. 1
0.1%
purified water 1
0.1%
rasta 1
0.1%
repair 2
0.3%
repair works 1
0.1%
repair works plumbing 1
0.1%
repairs 1
0.1%
repairs and selling of rerestoration materials 1
0.1%
rice 5
0.7%
rice and sttew 1
0.1%
rice. 1
0.1%
robber 1
0.1%
rollers. 1
0.1%
roof 1
0.1%
roofing 2
0.3%
roofing and making chairs 1
0.1%
roofing of house 1
0.1%
roofing of one room 1
0.1%
sachet 2
0.3%
sachets 2
0.3%
sale of phone credit 1
0.1%
satchet 3
0.4%
satchets 1
0.1%
scotch light reflective sheeting. 1
0.1%
second hand clothing. 1
0.1%
service 3
0.4%
set 3
0.4%
sets 2
0.3%
sewing per cloth 1
0.1%
sewing long /short sleeve shirt 1
0.1%
shirt 12
1.6%
shirt and trouser 1
0.1%
shoe 2
0.3%
shoe repair 1
0.1%
shoes 1
0.1%
silt and kaba 1
0.1%
single 14
1.9%
single contract 1
0.1%
single persons 2
0.3%
singles 40
5.3%
skirt and top. 1
0.1%
skirt n blouse 2
0.3%
sliding windows 1
0.1%
slipper 1
0.1%
slippers 1
0.1%
slit and kaba 1
0.1%
small bag of rice 1
0.1%
sugarcane. 1
0.1%
suit 1
0.1%
sultana rice 1
0.1%
tEa and sandwich 1
0.1%
table 2
0.3%
tables and chairs 1
0.1%
take away packs 1
0.1%
thread for the hair 1
0.1%
tin 4
0.5%
tin tomatoes 1
0.1%
tomato 1
0.1%
tomatoes 1
0.1%
top and down 1
0.1%
tot 1
0.1%
transfer and credit cards 1
0.1%
tuba 1
0.1%
turkey tail n gizzard 1
0.1%
tye and dye 1
0.1%
tz 1
0.1%
unit 1
0.1%
used skirt and tops[singles ] 1
0.1%
varieties 1
0.1%
various 3
0.4%
wardrobe 1
0.1%
wardrope. 1
0.1%
washing 2
0.3%
washing and retouch 1
0.1%
washing and setting of hair 1
0.1%
washing hair 1
0.1%
washing n setting of one hair 1
0.1%
washing n styling 2
0.3%
washing of hair 1
0.1%
washing of hair [ perming] 1
0.1%
weave-on 1
0.1%
weavon 1
0.1%
wiring per room 1
0.1%
woman's cloth 1
0.1%
works as a carpenter for a firm 1
0.1%
yam. 1
0.1%
yard 4
0.5%
yards 1
0.1%
yoghurt 1
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.