The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / GHA_2008_MGFERE_V01_M / variable [F7]
impact_evaluation

Microenterprise Growth and the Flypaper Effect, Randomized Experiment 2008-2010

Ghana, 2008 - 2010
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GHA_2008_MGFERE_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/0gsj-b583
Producer(s)
David McKenzie, Marcel Fafchamps, Simon Quinn, Christopher Woodruff
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 23, 2015
Last modified
Apr 23, 2015
Page views
301353
Downloads
13952
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related datasets
  • Data files
  • GhanaBaselineMultiple_la
  • GhanaBaselineSingle_la
  • GhanaRound2Multiple_la
  • GhanaRound2Single_la
  • GhanaRound3Single_la
  • GhanaRound4Multiple_la
  • GhanaRound4Single_la
  • GhanaRound5Single_la
  • GhanaRound6Multiple_la
  • GhanaRound6Single_la
  • r7tomerge
  • ReplicationDataGhanaJDE
  • TreatmentAssignment

Added some of own money to the gift (1=Yes, 2=No) (treatment_a_1a)

Data file: GhanaRound4Single_la

Overview

Valid: 452
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 2353
End: 2355
Width: 3
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Some respondents chose to add some of their own money to the gift in order to buy an item that costs more than 150 GHc. Did you do this? (treatment_a_1a)
Categories
Value Category Cases
. 371
82.1%
No 45
10%
Yes 36
8%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.