The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / TZA_2010_KHDS_V01_M / variable [F22]
lsms

Kagera Health and Development Survey 2010, Wave 6

Tanzania, 2010
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA_2010_KHDS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/x11b-sx16
Producer(s)
Economic Development Initiatives
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 28, 2015
Last modified
Jan 30, 2020
Page views
112545
Downloads
21516
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • anthro
  • HH2WeekExpense
  • HHAnimProdCons
  • HHAnnualExpense
  • HHData
  • HHDurableAsset
  • HHEnterprise
  • HHEnterprise2004
  • HHEnterpriseMember
  • HHExpenditureInd
  • HHExpenditureInd2wks
  • HHFoodExpendNS
  • HHFoodExpendS
  • HHGiftLoanIn
  • HHGiftLoanOut
  • HHInheritance
  • HHInheritanceGroup
  • HHInheritanceInd
  • HHLifeEvent
  • HHLinks
  • HHLivestock
  • HHMember
  • HHMemberEE
  • HHOutsideOrg
  • HHPlot
  • HHPriceData
  • HHProdCons
  • HHSampleRecord
  • HHSeasonMonth
  • LinkIDs
  • PHHM
  • PHHMMortality
  • PHHMTimeOfDeath
  • PHHMWedding
  • PHHMWeddingPayment
  • QXOtherDescription
  • SibRoster

From which source? (T2gQ26)

Data file: HHMember

Overview

Valid: 529
Invalid: 14751
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 88
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 392
End: 393
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 88
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Employer, Who Is A Friend 44
8.3%
2 Employer, Who Is A Relative 27
5.1%
3 Employer, Who Is Friend/relative Of Friend/relative 30
5.7%
4 Friend/relative Working For Employer 40
7.6%
5 Friend/relative Other Connection To Employer 54
10.2%
6 Friend/relative No Connection To Employer 47
8.9%
7 Word Of Mouth 149
28.2%
8 Advertisement 16
3%
9 Door-to-door Visit 22
4.2%
10 Apprenticeship 32
6%
88 Other (specify...) 68
12.9%
Sysmiss 14751
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.