The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / TZA_2010_KHDS_V01_M / variable [F5]
lsms

Kagera Health and Development Survey 2010, Wave 6

Tanzania, 2010
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA_2010_KHDS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/x11b-sx16
Producer(s)
Economic Development Initiatives
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 28, 2015
Last modified
Jan 30, 2020
Page views
112115
Downloads
21433
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • anthro
  • HH2WeekExpense
  • HHAnimProdCons
  • HHAnnualExpense
  • HHData
  • HHDurableAsset
  • HHEnterprise
  • HHEnterprise2004
  • HHEnterpriseMember
  • HHExpenditureInd
  • HHExpenditureInd2wks
  • HHFoodExpendNS
  • HHFoodExpendS
  • HHGiftLoanIn
  • HHGiftLoanOut
  • HHInheritance
  • HHInheritanceGroup
  • HHInheritanceInd
  • HHLifeEvent
  • HHLinks
  • HHLivestock
  • HHMember
  • HHMemberEE
  • HHOutsideOrg
  • HHPlot
  • HHPriceData
  • HHProdCons
  • HHSampleRecord
  • HHSeasonMonth
  • LinkIDs
  • PHHM
  • PHHMMortality
  • PHHMTimeOfDeath
  • PHHMWedding
  • PHHMWeddingPayment
  • QXOtherDescription
  • SibRoster

What is the source of drinking water for your household? (T6bQ11)

Data file: HHData

Overview

Valid: 3316
Invalid: 10
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 88
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 237
End: 238
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 88
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Indoor Plumbing 43
1.3%
2 Inside Standpipe 98
3%
3 Water Vendor 84
2.5%
4 Water Truck/tanker Service 6
0.2%
5 Neighboring Household 195
5.9%
6 Private Outside Standpipe/tap 195
5.9%
7 Public Standpipe 347
10.5%
8 Well With Pump 239
7.2%
9 Well Without Pump 282
8.5%
10 River,lake,spring,pond 1787
53.9%
11 Rainwater 39
1.2%
88 Other (specify) 1
0%
Sysmiss 10
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.