The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / TZA_2010_KHDS_V01_M / variable [F7]
lsms

Kagera Health and Development Survey 2010, Wave 6

Tanzania, 2010
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA_2010_KHDS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/x11b-sx16
Producer(s)
Economic Development Initiatives
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 28, 2015
Last modified
Jan 30, 2020
Page views
112162
Downloads
21441
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • anthro
  • HH2WeekExpense
  • HHAnimProdCons
  • HHAnnualExpense
  • HHData
  • HHDurableAsset
  • HHEnterprise
  • HHEnterprise2004
  • HHEnterpriseMember
  • HHExpenditureInd
  • HHExpenditureInd2wks
  • HHFoodExpendNS
  • HHFoodExpendS
  • HHGiftLoanIn
  • HHGiftLoanOut
  • HHInheritance
  • HHInheritanceGroup
  • HHInheritanceInd
  • HHLifeEvent
  • HHLinks
  • HHLivestock
  • HHMember
  • HHMemberEE
  • HHOutsideOrg
  • HHPlot
  • HHPriceData
  • HHProdCons
  • HHSampleRecord
  • HHSeasonMonth
  • LinkIDs
  • PHHM
  • PHHMMortality
  • PHHMTimeOfDeath
  • PHHMWedding
  • PHHMWeddingPayment
  • QXOtherDescription
  • SibRoster

Please name the most important sources of start-up capital for this business. (T5aaQ03a)

Data file: HHEnterprise

Overview

Valid: 1333
Invalid: 1128
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 88
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 16
End: 17
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 88
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Savings 669
50.2%
2 Bank Loan 12
0.9%
3 Informal Insurance Group Loan 49
3.7%
4 Loan From Relatives 42
3.2%
5 Loan From Friends 64
4.8%
6 Gift From Relatives 124
9.3%
7 Gift From Friends 18
1.4%
8 Business Partner 10
0.8%
9 Microfinance Institution 14
1.1%
10 No Start Up Capital Needed 124
9.3%
11 Sold assets or crops 200
15%
88 Other (specify) 7
0.5%
Sysmiss 1128
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.