The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / BGR_1997_IHS_V01_M / variable [F26]
lsms

Integrated Household Survey 1997

Bulgaria, 1997
Get Microdata
Reference ID
BGR_1997_IHS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/ar5e-cy75
Producer(s)
Gallup International
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 28, 2015
Last modified
Jan 30, 2020
Page views
133785
Downloads
6461
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • FILE01V1
  • FILE02V1
  • FILE03V0
  • FILE04V0
  • FILE05V0
  • FILE06V0
  • FILE07V0
  • FILE08V0
  • FILE09V0
  • FILE10V0
  • FILE11V1
  • FILE12V1
  • FILE13V1
  • FILE14V0
  • FILE15V0
  • FILE16V0
  • FILE17V0
  • FILE18V0
  • FILE19V0
  • FILE20V0
  • FILE21V0
  • FILE22V0
  • FILE23V1
  • FILE24V1
  • FILE25V0
  • FILE26V0
  • FILE27V0
  • FILE28V1
  • FILE29V1
  • FILE30V0
  • FILE31V0
  • FILE32V0
  • FILE33V1
  • FILE34V1
  • FILE35V1
  • FILE36V0
  • FILE37V0
  • FILE38V0
  • FILE39V0
  • FILE40V0
  • FILE41V0
  • FILE42V0
  • FILE43V0
  • FILE44B
  • FILE44V0
  • FILE45V0
  • FILE46V0
  • FILE47V0
  • FILE48V1
  • FILE49V1
  • FILE50V1
  • FILE51V1
  • FILE52V0
  • FILE53V0
  • ADJUSTR
  • GITEMF
  • GITEMNF1
  • GITEMNF2
  • HHEXPPC
  • HHEXPPCD
  • HHEXPPCS
  • HHEXPTL
  • HHEXPTLD
  • HHEXPTLS
  • HHINCTL
  • HHPOOR
  • HHPOORD
  • HHSIZE
  • INDINCTL
  • PRICEADJ
  • STRATA

Crop code (crop)

Data file: FILE26V0

Overview

Valid: 1715
Invalid: 0
Maximum: 50
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 8
End: 9
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 50
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Wheat 95
5.5%
2 Rye 3
0.2%
3 Barley 15
0.9%
4 Maize 147
8.6%
5 Rice 1
0.1%
6 Sunflower 22
1.3%
7 Forage Plants 10
0.6%
8 Sugar Beet 0
0%
9 Beetroot 5
0.3%
10 Beans 149
8.7%
11 Other Leguminous Plants (peas, lentils, soy) 8
0.5%
12 Potatoes 225
13.1%
13 Carrots 16
0.9%
14 Other Roots Crops, etc. 2
0.1%
15 Peanuts 6
0.3%
16 Tomatoes 196
11.4%
17 Peppers 161
9.4%
18 Cabbages 72
4.2%
19 Cucumbers 65
3.8%
20 Onions 152
8.9%
21 Garlic 50
2.9%
22 Marrows (veg.squash) 15
0.9%
23 Egg-plants 6
0.3%
24 Leafy Vegetables 19
1.1%
25 Watermelons 30
1.7%
26 Melons 13
0.8%
27 Pumpkin, Squash 6
0.3%
28 Apples 17
1%
29 Pears 4
0.2%
30 Cherries/Morrelli 9
0.5%
31 Plums 6
0.3%
32 Peaches 5
0.3%
33 Apricots 4
0.2%
34 Strawberries/Raspberries 6
0.3%
35 Grapes 82
4.8%
36 Mushrooms 1
0.1%
37 Flowers 0
0%
38 Oil-yielding plants (roses, lavander) 1
0.1%
39 Tobacco 22
1.3%
40 Other 11
0.6%
50 58
3.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.