The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MCC / GHA_2008_MCC-CT_V01_M / variable [F13]
MCC

Commercial Training 2008-2011

Ghana, 2008 - 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GHA_2008_MCC-CT_v01_M
Producer(s)
The Institute for Statistical, Social and Economic Research (ISSER)
Collection(s)
Millennium Challenge Corporation (MCC)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 01, 2015
Last modified
Jun 01, 2015
Page views
73286
Downloads
1449
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • SEC 1-3
  • SEC 4
  • SEC 5
  • SEC 6A
  • SEC
    6A_Screening
  • SEC 6B
  • SEC
    6B_Screening
  • SEC 7A
  • SEC
    7A_household
  • SEC 8A ROUND
    1PHASE_1
  • SEC 8A_without
    ROUND 1 PHASE_1
  • SEC 8B
  • SEC 11 A-B
  • SEC 11 C
  • SEC 11
    C_revenue_excluding_Phase1_Round1
  • SEC 11 D
  • SEC 11
    E_Ingredients
  • SEC 11
    E_Ingredients_Inputs
  • SEC 11 F
  • SEC 11
    Phase1_Round1_GRev2
  • SEC
    11_Phase1_Round1_ARev2

Q16 What was the most serious difficulty in establishing this enterprise (s11a_16)

Data file: SEC 11 A-B

Overview

Valid: 6024
Invalid: 326
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 59
End: 60
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 11
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 No difficulty 1314
21.8%
2 Capital/credit 4457
74%
3 Technical knowhow 116
1.9%
4 Government Regulation 31
0.5%
5 Other 94
1.6%
6 Lack of Space 4
0.1%
7 Low patronage 2
0%
8 Poor Health 3
0%
9 Supply constraints 2
0%
10 Human resource constraint 1
0%
11 Time constraint 0
0%
Sysmiss 326
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.