The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MCC / LSO_2011_MCC-ES_V01_M / variable [F1]
MCC

Enterprise Survey 2011

Lesotho, 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LSO_2011_MCC-ES_v01_M
Producer(s)
National University of Lesotho,
Collection(s)
Millennium Challenge Corporation (MCC)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 01, 2015
Last modified
Jun 01, 2015
Page views
34640
Downloads
261683
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Enterprise
    Survey Round I

Other obstacle (h1other)

Data file: Enterprise Survey Round I

Overview

Valid: 679
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 896
End: 900
Width: 5
Range: -9999 - 28
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-9999 Dont know 0
0%
-8888 Not applicable 375
55.2%
-6666 Missing 0
0%
1 Competition 74
10.9%
2 Delay by government 9
1.3%
3 Unemployment rate too high 22
3.2%
4 Bad weather/road conditions 12
1.8%
5 Lack of customers 29
4.3%
6 Inflation 8
1.2%
7 Strikes in South Africa 1
0.1%
8 Price increase 8
1.2%
9 No support from government 10
1.5%
10 Lack of knowledge 13
1.9%
11 Low economy 21
3.1%
12 No market 25
3.7%
13 No suppliers 0
0%
14 Individualism 7
1%
15 Lack of training 2
0.3%
16 Small working space 4
0.6%
19 High drawings 3
0.4%
20 Low productivity 2
0.3%
21 Lack of equipment 1
0.1%
22 High rent rates 4
0.6%
23 Distance from basic services 4
0.6%
24 Competition with unregistered micro business 30
4.4%
25 Lack of advertisement 1
0.1%
27 Bad debts 12
1.8%
28 Poor working conditions/salaries 2
0.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.