The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MCC / MNG_2012_MCC-EEP_V01_M / variable [F4]
MCC

Energy and Environment Project 2012-2013, Stove Subsidies Component

Mongolia, 2012 - 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MNG_2012_MCC-EEP_v01_M
Producer(s)
Social Impact
Collection(s)
Millennium Challenge Corporation (MCC)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 01, 2015
Last modified
Jun 01, 2015
Page views
96939
Downloads
19359
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • EMISSIONS_DATA2012-13_ANON
  • INDOOR_AIR_DATA2012-13_ANON
  • HH Roster Data
  • HH Survey Data
    (Rounds 1-3)

Q2.B7.Other_2 Is it new stove since last interview (s02_b7_other_2)

Data file: HH Survey Data (Rounds 1-3)

Overview

Valid: 135
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 1257
End: 1288
Width: 32
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
big for GER 1
0.7%
can't use 4
3%
chimney not fit 30
22.2%
cold 1
0.7%
electric heater 1
0.7%
exploded 3
2.2%
gave to children 3
2.2%
gave to mother 2
1.5%
gave to someone 1
0.7%
have 2 stoves 1
0.7%
have DUL stove 2
1.5%
have XAC stove 1
0.7%
have different stove 2
1.5%
have traditional stove 1
0.7%
have ulzii stove 1
0.7%
heard that its exploded 1
0.7%
heats slow 1
0.7%
ignition process is slow 1
0.7%
moved to other temporary 2
1.5%
need some changes 1
0.7%
no coal 1
0.7%
no time to setup 2
1.5%
not enough heat 1
0.7%
not enough heat for house 1
0.7%
not fit 4
3%
not fit in house 6
4.4%
not heats well 3
2.2%
not possible to cook 2
1.5%
not use in home 1
0.7%
not used yet 1
0.7%
overheated 4
3%
save fuel 1
0.7%
small, not heats well 1
0.7%
sometimes 1
0.7%
stove setup failed 4
3%
stove uses more coal 1
0.7%
stove uses more wood 1
0.7%
switched to old stove temporary 4
3%
use dung as fuel 1
0.7%
use in garaj 1
0.7%
use in office 1
0.7%
use it when cold 1
0.7%
use other place 2
1.5%
use sawdust stove 1
0.7%
uses in summer house 1
0.7%
warm outside 8
5.9%
will use in additional ger 1
0.7%
will use in autumn 1
0.7%
will use in spring 1
0.7%
will use in summer 3
2.2%
will use next year 1
0.7%
will use soon 11
8.1%
will use to heat additional room 1
0.7%
will use when moved to a house 1
0.7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.