The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / TZA_2014_EQUIPIE-BL_V03_M / variable [F9]
impact_evaluation

Education Quality Improvement Programme Impact Evaluation Baseline Survey 2014-2015

Tanzania, 2014 - 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA_2014_EQUIPIE-BL_v03_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/dvwg-n474
Producer(s)
Oxford Policy Management Ltd
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 02, 2015
Last modified
Dec 02, 2021
Page views
185494
Downloads
12196
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • bl_v2_2_lesson
  • bl_v2_2_school
  • bl_v2_2_teacher
  • bl_v2_3_pupil

Region (region_id)

Data file: bl_v2_3_pupil

Overview

Valid: 2987
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 12
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 2
End: 3
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 12
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Arusha 223
7.5%
2 Dodoma 360
12.1%
3 Kigoma 120
4%
4 Mwanza 270
9%
5 Pwani 44
1.5%
6 Rukwa 210
7%
7 Ruvuma 158
5.3%
8 Shinyanga 180
6%
9 Simiyu 419
14%
10 Singida 435
14.6%
11 Tabora 418
14%
12 Tanga 150
5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.