The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / KAZ_1996_LSMS_V01_M_V01_A_PUF / variable [F2]
lsms

Living Standards Measurement Survey 1996

Kazakhstan, 1996
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KAZ_1996_LSMS_v01_M_v01_A_PUF
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/56ce-y079
Producer(s)
State Statistical Committee of Kazakhstan (Goscomstat), SIGMA Institue Berlin for Statistical Data Analysis
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 03, 2015
Last modified
Jan 30, 2020
Page views
318377
Downloads
10335
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • KAZ96CON
  • KOMMU
  • KZ96AGR1_PUF
  • KZ96ANT_PUF
  • KZ96CHD
  • KZ96EDU_PUF
  • KZ96EXP1
  • KZ96EXP2_PUF
  • KZ96EXP3
  • KZ96EXP4_PUF
  • KZ96EXP5_PUF
  • KZ96GEN_PUF
  • KZ96HLT
  • KZ96HSG_PUF
  • KZ96INC
  • KZ96INF_PUF
  • KZ96MED_PUF
  • KZ96OCC_PUF
  • KZ96REL
  • KZ96SMP_PUF
  • KZ96TMB_PUF
  • KZ96AGR2_PUF
  • KZ96FEM_PUF

main problems with care of publ (e7t)

Data file: KOMMU

Overview

Valid: 23
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 2394
End: 2425
Width: 32
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
distance to nearest med. station 1
4.3%
expensive 1
4.3%
fin. situation 2
8.7%
lack of financing 5
21.7%
lack of med. equipment 3
13%
lack of med. personell 2
8.7%
mat. situation of the people 1
4.3%
medicine prices 4
17.4%
no lab./dentist, medicine prices 1
4.3%
no transport 1
4.3%
no urgent emergency 1
4.3%
transport is not comfortable 1
4.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.