The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MCC / TZA_2009_MCC-MTR_V01_M / variable [F5]
MCC

Mainland Trunk Roads 2009

Tanzania, 2009
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA_2009_MCC-MTR_v01_M
Producer(s)
Economic Development Initiatives
Collection(s)
Millennium Challenge Corporation (MCC)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 08, 2015
Last modified
Jun 08, 2015
Page views
53395
Downloads
1561
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • All HH-Level -
    Public Use
  • CP_OtherDescription
    - Public Use
  • CP_PublicUse
  • HHKitongoji -
    Public Use
  • HHmember -
    Public Use
  • HHTransportMethod
    - Public Use

What is [NAME]'s main daily activity? (T2AQ5)

Data file: HHmember - Public Use

Overview

Valid: 12083
Invalid: 1630
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 22
End: 23
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Paid employee 85
0.7%
2 Agricultural sector: Self-employed WITH employees 160
1.3%
3 Agricultural: self-employed WITHOUT employees 5615
46.5%
4 Non-agricultural: Self-employed WITH employees 82
0.7%
5 Non-agricultural: self-employed WITHOUT employees 293
2.4%
6 Other unpaid family work 444
3.7%
7 Domestic work 67
0.6%
8 Seeking work 4
0%
9 Sick 55
0.5%
10 Retired 10
0.1%
11 Full-time student 3970
32.9%
12 Apprentice 22
0.2%
13 Incapacitated 290
2.4%
14 Religious leader/Pastor 3
0%
15 Child Care Activities 137
1.1%
16 Caring for elderly 0
0%
17 Casual Labourer 56
0.5%
18 Too young to work 767
6.3%
88 DK 0
0%
99 Other (specify) 23
0.2%
Sysmiss 1630
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.