The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / VNM_2002_VHLSS_V01_M / variable [F30]
lsms

Household Living Standards Survey 2002

Viet Nam, 2002
Get Microdata
Reference ID
VNM_2002_VHLSS_v01_M
Producer(s)
General Statistical Office (GSO)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 09, 2015
Last modified
Oct 26, 2023
Page views
341790
Downloads
30113
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • hhexpe02
  • muc1
  • muc2
  • muc2ho
  • muc3
  • muc4
  • muc4ho
  • muc5a
  • muc5aho
  • muc5b1
  • muc5b2ho
  • muc5b4
  • muc5b5
  • muc5b21_23
  • muc5b25
  • muc5b31
  • muc5b32
  • muc5b61
  • muc5b62
  • muc5c1
  • muc5c2
  • muc5d
  • muc6a1
  • muc6a2
  • muc6b1
  • muc6b2
  • muc6b34
  • muc7
  • muc7ho
  • muc8
  • muc9
  • tongcong
  • d000
  • h000
  • k000

What are the three newspapers which your hhold usually read(including ones you b (m8c45_1)

Data file: muc8

Overview

Valid: 29532
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 27
Type: Continuous
Decimal: 0
Start: 216
End: 217
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 27
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 People 4436
33%
2 Labour 669
5%
3 Women 1108
8.2%
4 Army 161
1.2%
5 Police 2004
14.9%
6 Sports 507
3.8%
7 Legal 445
3.3%
8 Pioneer 306
2.3%
9 Youth 205
1.5%
10 Life and science 119
0.9%
11 World security 794
5.9%
12 Teenagers 171
1.3%
13 Children 95
0.7%
14 Arts 19
0.1%
15 Union 11
0.1%
16 Communist 11
0.1%
17 Knowledge 78
0.6%
18 Fashion 64
0.5%
19 Funny youth 29
0.2%
20 Pupil's flower 170
1.3%
21 Family and society 53
0.4%
22 Life and health 70
0.5%
23 Market 10
0.1%
24 Buy & sell 8
0.1%
25 Home city 1469
10.9%
26 Other cilty 129
1%
27 Others 314
2.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.