The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / VNM_2002_VHLSS_V01_M / variable [F30]
lsms

Household Living Standards Survey 2002

Viet Nam, 2002
Get Microdata
Reference ID
VNM_2002_VHLSS_v01_M
Producer(s)
General Statistical Office (GSO)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 09, 2015
Last modified
Oct 26, 2023
Page views
328173
Downloads
29477
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • hhexpe02
  • muc1
  • muc2
  • muc2ho
  • muc3
  • muc4
  • muc4ho
  • muc5a
  • muc5aho
  • muc5b1
  • muc5b2ho
  • muc5b4
  • muc5b5
  • muc5b21_23
  • muc5b25
  • muc5b31
  • muc5b32
  • muc5b61
  • muc5b62
  • muc5c1
  • muc5c2
  • muc5d
  • muc6a1
  • muc6a2
  • muc6b1
  • muc6b2
  • muc6b34
  • muc7
  • muc7ho
  • muc8
  • muc9
  • tongcong
  • d000
  • h000
  • k000

What are the three newspapers which your hhold usually read(including ones you b (m8c45_2)

Data file: muc8

Overview

Valid: 29532
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 27
Type: Continuous
Decimal: 0
Start: 218
End: 219
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 27
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 People 971
8.1%
2 Labour 1072
9%
3 Women 1421
11.9%
4 Army 405
3.4%
5 Police 1295
10.9%
6 Sports 713
6%
7 Legal 844
7.1%
8 Pioneer 575
4.8%
9 Youth 360
3%
10 Life and science 208
1.7%
11 World security 908
7.6%
12 Teenagers 193
1.6%
13 Children 156
1.3%
14 Arts 52
0.4%
15 Union 25
0.2%
16 Communist 31
0.3%
17 Knowledge 174
1.5%
18 Fashion 115
1%
19 Funny youth 49
0.4%
20 Pupil's flower 191
1.6%
21 Family and society 113
0.9%
22 Life and health 137
1.1%
23 Market 17
0.1%
24 Buy & sell 20
0.2%
25 Home city 1537
12.9%
26 Other cilty 197
1.7%
27 Others 156
1.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.