The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / MWI_2004_IHS-II_V01_M / variable [F38]
lsms

Second Integrated Household Survey 2004-2005

Malawi, 2004 - 2005
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2004_IHS-II_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/2ked-2t88
Producer(s)
National Statistical Office
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 09, 2015
Last modified
Jan 30, 2020
Page views
356156
Downloads
20446
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • sec_a
  • sec_aa
  • sec_ab
  • sec_ac
  • sec_ad
  • sec_b
  • sec_c
  • sec_d
  • sec_e
  • sec_f
  • sec_g
  • sec_h
  • sec_i
  • sec_j1
  • sec_j2
  • sec_k
  • sec_l
  • sec_m1
  • sec_m2
  • sec_n
  • sec_o
  • sec_p
  • sec_q1
  • sec_q2
  • sec_r
  • sec_s
  • sec_t
  • sec_u
  • sec_v
  • sec_w
  • sec_x
  • sec_y
  • sec_z1
  • sec_z2
  • Filters
  • ihs2_ag
  • ihs2_anthro
  • ihs2_ea_data
  • ihs2_exp
  • ihs2_household
  • ihs2_individ
  • ihs2_pov
  • mod_a
  • mod_b
  • mod_c
  • mod_d
  • mod_e
  • mod_f
  • mod_g
  • mod_g50better
  • mod_g50worse
  • mod_h

LZ_NAME (lz_name)

Data file: ihs2_ea_data

Overview

Valid: 564
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 41
End: 68
Width: 28
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
Border Productive Veg 12
2.1%
Central Karonga 4
0.7%
Chitipa Millet & Maize 10
1.8%
Kasungu Lilongwe Plain 134
23.8%
Lake Chilwa - Phalombe Plain 48
8.5%
Lower Shire 36
6.4%
Middle Shire Valley 27
4.8%
Misuku Hills 1
0.2%
Mzimba Self Sufficient 14
2.5%
Nkhata Bay Cassava 15
2.7%
Northern Karonga 3
0.5%
Northern Lakeshore 19
3.4%
Phirilongwe Hills 7
1.2%
Rift Valley Escarpment 32
5.7%
Shire Highlands 68
12.1%
Southern Lakeshore 18
3.2%
Thyolo-Mulanje Tea Estates 23
4.1%
Urban and Peri-Urban 81
14.4%
Western Rumphi & Mzimba 12
2.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.