The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / MWI_2004_IHS-II_V01_M / variable [F38]
lsms

Second Integrated Household Survey 2004-2005

Malawi, 2004 - 2005
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2004_IHS-II_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/2ked-2t88
Producer(s)
National Statistical Office
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 09, 2015
Last modified
Jan 30, 2020
Page views
380461
Downloads
20734
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • sec_a
  • sec_aa
  • sec_ab
  • sec_ac
  • sec_ad
  • sec_b
  • sec_c
  • sec_d
  • sec_e
  • sec_f
  • sec_g
  • sec_h
  • sec_i
  • sec_j1
  • sec_j2
  • sec_k
  • sec_l
  • sec_m1
  • sec_m2
  • sec_n
  • sec_o
  • sec_p
  • sec_q1
  • sec_q2
  • sec_r
  • sec_s
  • sec_t
  • sec_u
  • sec_v
  • sec_w
  • sec_x
  • sec_y
  • sec_z1
  • sec_z2
  • Filters
  • ihs2_ag
  • ihs2_anthro
  • ihs2_ea_data
  • ihs2_exp
  • ihs2_household
  • ihs2_individ
  • ihs2_pov
  • mod_a
  • mod_b
  • mod_c
  • mod_d
  • mod_e
  • mod_f
  • mod_g
  • mod_g50better
  • mod_g50worse
  • mod_h

LZ_ABBREV (lz_abbrev)

Data file: ihs2_ea_data

Overview

Valid: 564
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 69
End: 71
Width: 3
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
BOR 12
2.1%
CHI 10
1.8%
CKA 4
0.7%
KAS 134
23.8%
LSH 36
6.4%
MSH 27
4.8%
MSK 1
0.2%
MZS 14
2.5%
NKA 3
0.5%
NKH 15
2.7%
NLA 19
3.4%
PHA 48
8.5%
PIR 7
1.2%
RFT 32
5.7%
SHI 68
12.1%
SLA 18
3.2%
TMT 23
4.1%
URB 81
14.4%
WRM 12
2.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.