The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / MWI_2004_IHS-II_V01_M / variable [F40]
lsms

Second Integrated Household Survey 2004-2005

Malawi, 2004 - 2005
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2004_IHS-II_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/2ked-2t88
Producer(s)
National Statistical Office
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 09, 2015
Last modified
Jan 30, 2020
Page views
366567
Downloads
20573
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • sec_a
  • sec_aa
  • sec_ab
  • sec_ac
  • sec_ad
  • sec_b
  • sec_c
  • sec_d
  • sec_e
  • sec_f
  • sec_g
  • sec_h
  • sec_i
  • sec_j1
  • sec_j2
  • sec_k
  • sec_l
  • sec_m1
  • sec_m2
  • sec_n
  • sec_o
  • sec_p
  • sec_q1
  • sec_q2
  • sec_r
  • sec_s
  • sec_t
  • sec_u
  • sec_v
  • sec_w
  • sec_x
  • sec_y
  • sec_z1
  • sec_z2
  • Filters
  • ihs2_ag
  • ihs2_anthro
  • ihs2_ea_data
  • ihs2_exp
  • ihs2_household
  • ihs2_individ
  • ihs2_pov
  • mod_a
  • mod_b
  • mod_c
  • mod_d
  • mod_e
  • mod_f
  • mod_g
  • mod_g50better
  • mod_g50worse
  • mod_h

Type of rubbish facility household use (recoded G38) (rubbish)

Data file: ihs2_household

Overview

Valid: 10916
Invalid: 364
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 81
End: 81
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 4
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 rubbish bin 313
2.9%
2 rubbish pit/burning 6382
58.5%
3 public rubbish heap 2141
19.6%
4 none 2080
19.1%
Sysmiss 364
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.