The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / ALB_1996_EWS_V01_M / variable [F5]
lsms

Employment and Welfare Survey 1996

Albania, 1996
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ALB_1996_EWS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Ministry of Labour and Social Affairs
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 10, 2015
Last modified
Jan 30, 2020
Page views
145360
Downloads
8335
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • COREHH
  • EXPAGG
  • SEC00
  • SEC02
  • SEC10
  • SEC011
  • SEC012
  • SEC031
  • SEC032
  • SEC033
  • SEC034A
  • SEC034B
  • SEC041
  • SEC042
  • SEC051
  • SEC052A
  • SEC052B
  • SEC061
  • SEC062A
  • SEC062B
  • SEC062C
  • SEC063
  • SEC064
  • SEC071A
  • SEC071B
  • SEC072A
  • SEC072B
  • SEC081
  • SEC082
  • SEC091
  • SEC092A
  • SEC092B
  • SEC093
  • SEC111
  • SEC112
  • SEC121
  • SEC122
  • WEIGHTS

Code of food (fooditem)

Data file: SEC10

Overview

Valid: 30565
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 7
End: 10
Width: 4
Range: 101 - 1302
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
101 maize 143
0.5%
102 wheat 1291
4.2%
103 breadSm 34
0.1%
104 breadLg 1110
3.6%
105 pasta 1332
4.4%
106 rice 1317
4.3%
107 oGrains 0
0%
201 beans 969
3.2%
202 potatoes 1066
3.5%
301 tomato 1327
4.3%
302 pepper 1223
4%
303 eggplant 553
1.8%
304 onions 1455
4.8%
305 olives 54
0.2%
306 oVegetab 432
1.4%
406 grapes 547
1.8%
407 watMelon 683
2.2%
410 oFrui01 444
1.5%
411 oFrui02 181
0.6%
412 1
0%
501 cannVeg 57
0.2%
502 canFruit 2
0%
503 jams 80
0.3%
504 honey 34
0.1%
601 veal 570
1.9%
603 labGoat 356
1.2%
604 chicken 777
2.5%
605 sousage 344
1.1%
606 eggs 1305
4.3%
608 canMeat 4
0%
610 oMeat 22
0.1%
701 fishFre 144
0.5%
702 fishFroz 1
0%
703 fishCan 5
0%
801 milkFre 1330
4.4%
802 cheese 976
3.2%
804 yogurt 1119
3.7%
805 milkPow 2
0%
806 oDairy 234
0.8%
901 butter 1165
3.8%
902 margarin 27
0.1%
904 oliveOil 283
0.9%
905 vegOil 1484
4.9%
906 lard 9
0%
1102 sugar 1495
4.9%
1103 saltSpic 1498
4.9%
1104 coffee 1439
4.7%
1105 tea 43
0.1%
1201 drinkSof 403
1.3%
1202 juices 158
0.5%
1204 wine 97
0.3%
1205 beer 216
0.7%
1206 raki 703
2.3%
1301 mealHome 3
0%
1302 mealOut 18
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.