The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / GHA_1987_GLSS_V02_M / variable [F318]
lsms

Living Standards Survey I 1987-1988

Ghana, 1987 - 1988
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GHA_1987_GLSS_v02_M
Producer(s)
Ghana Statistical Service (GSS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jun 15, 2015
Last modified
Jan 30, 2020
Page views
237161
Downloads
144564
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • y00a
  • y01a
  • y01b
  • y01c
  • y02a
  • y02b
  • y03i
  • y03ii
  • y04
  • y05a
  • y05b1
  • y05b2
  • y05b3
  • y05b4
  • y05c1
  • y05c2
  • y05d
  • y05e1
  • y05e2
  • y05e3
  • y05e4
  • y05f
  • y05g1
  • y05g2
  • y05h
  • y06
  • y07
  • y08
  • y09a
  • y09b
  • y09c
  • y09d1a
  • y09d1b
  • y09d1c
  • y09d2a
  • y09d2b
  • y09d2c
  • y09d3a
  • y09d3b
  • y09d4a
  • y09d4b
  • y09d4c
  • y09d5
  • y09e
  • y09f
  • y09g
  • y09h
  • y09i
  • y09j
  • y09k
  • y10a
  • y10b
  • y10c
  • y10d
  • y11a
  • y11b
  • y11c
  • y11d
  • y12a
  • y12b
  • y13a1a
  • y13a1b
  • y13a2
  • y13b
  • y14a
  • y14b
  • y15a
  • y15b
  • y15c
  • y16a
  • y16b
  • zscore
  • comm
  • price
  • expend
  • head
  • panelc

S2q36: easy/hard to find work t (wrk_l10)

Data file: comm

Overview

Valid: 137
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 3
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 421
End: 424
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 3
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Easier 40
29.2%
2 More difficult 91
66.4%
3 No change 6
4.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Description

Definition
Is it easier or more difficult to find work in this community now than in 1977 (ten years ago)?
Universe
Data at community level
Source of information
Community questionnaire
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.